Latest news

  • One Minute Volume 12

    One Minute is a programme of artists moving image curated by artist Kerry Baldry.

    The One Minute programme is an eclectic mix of work by 40 international moving image artists at varying stages of their careers all with one thing in common that each video is within the time limit of 60 seconds.

    A myriad of techniques have been employed from stop frame animation to superimposition which explore the boundaries of moving image.

    Dates: 

    Saturday, July 6, 2024 - 15:30

    Venue: 

    Storyhouse - Chester, United Kingdom
  • Women/Men/Animals: Film & Video Works by Valie Export

    Artist Valie Export (b. Linz, Austria, 1940) is known for a body of film, video, performance and installation work focusing on the embodied position of the female artist situated in the contemporary patriarchal dystopia. Emerging from the same post-war context of generational reckoning that spawned Viennese Aktionism, Export’s work eschews the Aktionists’ self-abusing quests for catharsis, creating instead intimately mediated performances, that, while just as confrontational and assertively body-based, present darker critiques of media and representation while exploring the politics of eroticism and presenting subtly bitter attacks on bourgeois consumption and relations.

    Dates: 

    Sunday, June 16, 2024 - 19:30

    Venue: 

    Counterpulse - San Francisco, United States
  • An Evening with Stanley Schtinter

    The British experimental filmmaker Stanley Schtinter presents new film works, as well as releases from his purge.xxx label, for the first time in Cologne.

    Dates: 

    Saturday, June 15, 2024 - 21:00

    Venue: 

    Filmhaus Köln - Köln, Alemania
  • Sight/Geist - Film & Performance Open Call for Emerging NYC Artists

    Emerging NYC-based artists are invited to submit to the Rubin Foundation's film and performance open call for our fourth season of Sight/Geist at The 8th Floor. Proposals with an experimental and/or pedagogical approach to our mission of art and social justice will be accepted through July 2 for fall-winter 2024-25 programming. It is free to submit and selected artists receive stipends.

    To learn more, please visit: https://www.sdrubin.org/artists

    Deadline: 

    Tuesday, July 2, 2024 (All day)
  • Ultra Dogme presents Now Serving: Experimental Shorts by Trans Filmmakers

    Ultra Dogme presents a new free streaming program, available June 14-28 at ultradogme.com

    The program will feature:

    • 14 films by Frances Arpaia, Mars Verrone, Yusuf Demirörs, Cedar O'Dowd, Claire Maske & Tati Chavitage, Saru Miras & Ceci Romero, Camille Simon Baudry, Grace Zhang, Ellery Bryan, Yaz Josiah, Gina Kamentsky, Ley Comas, Sadhini Weerasekera and Kasra Jalilipour

    • An essay by co-programmer and filmmaker Mariales Diaz Batista.

    Dates: 

    Friday, June 14, 2024 (All day) to Friday, June 28, 2024 (All day)
  • Film auf Film: Dagie Brundert

    Sunday (June 16th) Filmhaus Kino, Maybachstrasse 111, Cologne (Germany)
    4pm Eco-Development Workshop with expired Kodachrome 40 (free entry)
    8pm Short Film Screening (projected digital and on Super-8)

    Dates: 

    Sunday, June 16, 2024 (All day)

    Venue: 

    Filmhaus Köln - Köln, Alemania

Pages