London Film Festival - Experimenta Avant-Garde Weekend

By on

Rating: 

Average: 5 (1 vote)

London FIlm FestivalThe 50th London Film Festival will present this year its fourth Experimenta Avant-Garde Weekend, from October 28 to 30. The event will center on the works of Jack Smith with the screening of Mary Jordan's docoumentary Jack Smith & The Destruction Of Atlantis, and Kenneth Anger, who will present his recently restored films.

Other highlights include new films by Nathaniel Dorsky, Phil Solomon, Ken Jacobs and Matthias Müller; the screening of restored prints of Jodorowsky's La montaña sagrada and Vittorio de Seta's documentary shorts. 

This is the complete programme. You have more details at LFF's site.  

Saturday 28 October 14.00 National Film Theatre 3
Games People Play
- You Made Me Love You (Miranda Pennell/UK 2005/4 mins)
- Olympics 2005 Track And Field (Shannon Plumb/USA 2005/18 mins)
- Sweet Nightingale (Victor Alimpiev/Russia 2005/7 mins)
- Proprio Aperto (Judith Hopf, Nayascha Sadr Haghighian, Florian
- Zeyfang/Germany 2005/6 mins)
- Untitled (For David Gatten) (Phil Solomon & Mark Lapore/USA 2005/5 mins)
- Blocking (Pablo Marin/Argentina 2005/3 mins)
- Kristall (Matthias Müller, Christophe Girardet/Germany 2006/15 mins)
- Contemplando La Ciudad (Angela Reginato/USA 2005/4 mins)

 
Saturday 28 October 16.00 National Film Theatre 3
Distance And Displacement
- Let There Be Whistleblowers (Ken Jacobs/USA 2005/18 mins)
- Unfinished Passages (Brett Kashmere/Canada 2005/17 mins)
- This Is My Land (Ben Rivers/UK 2006/8 mins)
- The Other Side (Bill Brown/USA 2006/43 mins)
 

Thursday 26 October 16.15 ICA Theatre
Saturday 28 October 18.30 National Film Theatre 3
- One Way Boogie Woogie/27 Years Later (James Benning/USA 1977-2005/120 mins)

 
Thursday 26 October 13.15 ICA Theatre
Saturday 28 October 21.00 National Film Theatre 3
- Jack Smith & The Destruction Of Atlantis (Mary Jordan/USA 2006/96 mins)

 
Sunday 29 October 14.00 National Film Theatre 3
Within You, Without You
Song And Solitude (Nathaniel Dorsky/USA 2006/21 mins)
Muriel¹s Song (Grant Wiedenfeld/USA 2006/3 mins)
Across The Valley (Nick Collins/UK 2006/20 mins)
Kolkata (Mark Lapore/USA 2005/35 mins)

 
Sunday 29 October 16.00 National Film Theatre 1
Kenneth Anger 35Mm Preservations With Kenneth Anger In Person
- Fireworks (Kenneth Anger/USA 1947/15 mins)
- La Lune Des Lapins (Kenneth Anger/USA-France 1950-71/16 mins)
- Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger/USA 1963/29 mins)
- Kustom Kar Kommandos (Kenneth Anger/USA 1965/4 mins)
 
 
Friday 27 October 13.45 National Film Theatre 2
Sunday 29 October 19.00 National Film Theatre 3
- Anger Me (Elio Gelmini/Canada 2006/72 mins)
 
Sunday 29 October 21.00 National Film Theatre 3
Shine On
- Same Day Nice Biscotts (Luther Price/USA 2005/6 mins)
- Krypton Is Doomed (Ken Jacobs/USA 2005/34 mins)
- The Counter Girl Trilogy (Courtney Hoskins/USA 2006/6 mins)
- Blah Blah Blah (Dietmar Brehm/Austria 2006/13 mins)
- Surfacing (Barbara Sternberg/Canada 2005/10 mins)
- And We All Shine On (Michael Robinson/USA 2006/7 mins)
 
Monday 30 October 19.30 ICA Theatre
Live Performance: Luis Recoder + Sandra Gibson

 

Category: 

Related