Expanded Cinema: Activating the Space of Reception

By on

Rating: 

Sin votos (todavía)
Anthony McCall - Light describing a coneEsta conferencia de la Tate que se celebrará en Londres los próximos 17 a 19 de Abril, servirá para indagar en un campo del cine y videoarte que se encuentra en expansión, a través de las proyecciones multipantalla, preformances, realidad virtual, eventos mutlimedia, etc.... El evento forma parte de un proyecto parte del AHRC (Arts & Humanities Research Council) titulado Exploración narrativa en el Cine Expandido, iniciado por el Dr Jackie Hatfield. Dirigido por Duncan White y David Curtis, el proyecto (con base en la British Artists' Film and Video Study Collection en Central St Martins, College of Art & Design (University of the Arts London) en colaboración con Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, Dundee) busca eplorar las diferentes historas del cine expandido y su impacto sobre el problema de la narrativa, el tiempo y el espacio en la práctica de las artes y el cine experimentales.

Antes de la conferencia, durante el mes de Marzo, en la página web se publicarán una serie de artículos y transcripciones de entrevistas que han sido generados desde el proyecto durante los pasados 18 meses. Entre estos se incluyen entrevistas de Dunca White a Carolee Schneemann, William Raban, Guy Sherwin, Peter Weibel, Malcolm LeGrice y otros, así como una grabación en streamingdel anterior evento The Live Record en el BFI Southbank en Diciembre de 2008. Los enlaces se publicarán en studycollection.org.uk.

Durante la conferencia, se pondrá a disposición una videotecaque contendrá documentación de más de 70 obras de cine expandido por más de 30 artistas, grabadas en dos eventos recientes en Alemania, disponibles por cortesía de los artistas y de la Expanded Cinema Study Collection de Hartware MedienKunstVerein, Dortmund y Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart, con especial agradecimiento a Mark Webber. Las entradas para la conferencia se pueden adquirir online o a través de la taquilla de la Tate en el tfno. 0044 (0) 20 7887 8888

Provisional Schedule

Friday April 17th
Starr lobby - Registration from 10:00
Videotheque of documentation of classic expanded cinema performances recorded at Dortmund and Stuttgart – available from 10-30 – 8.00

Starr Auditorium
10.30 session 1 - What is Expanded Cinema?
Chair Stuart Comer (Tate) - histories, definitions, distinctions, etc

10.40 Jonathan Walley (Denison University, Ohio)
“Not an Image of the Death of Film:” Contemporary Expanded Cinema and Experimental Film

11.10 Duncan White (CSM, U.Arts, London)
Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema

11.40 Mark Bartlett (Independent Scholar USA)
Expanded Cinema, Social Imagistics, and the Fourth Avant-garde of Stan Vanderbeek

12.10 questions to morning speakers

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Topologies of Expanded Cinema. Chair: AL Rees (RCA, London)
- Social space, reception, phenomenology

14.10 Chrissie Iles (Whitney Museum)
On expanded cinema and the moving image in the gallery in the 70s

14.40 Noam Elcott (Columbia U, USA)
Rooms of Our Times: László Moholy-Nagy and Cinema between Theatre and Museum

15.10 Questions

15.30 Tea

16.00 Cindy Keefer (Centre for Visual Music, USA)
Raumlichtkunst to Vortex: Early Expanded Cinema Experiments of Oskar Fischinger and Jordan Belson (1926-1959)

16.30 Catherine Elwes (Artist, Camberwell College, U of the Arts, London)
The Domestic Spaces of Video Installation

17.00 Stephen Partridge (artist, U. of Dundee) in discussion with William Raban (artist, LCC U of the Arts, London)

17.30 Questions to afternoon speakers (20mins)

18.00 – 20.00 Starr Lobby - wine reception + Videotheque

18.45 & 19.30 - visits to installations (30 mins, see April 19th).
Book your place (18.45 or 19.30 )

Saturday March 18th

Starr lobby - Videotheque from 10.30 – 8.00

Starr Auditorium
10.20 Performance (Body). Chair: Stephen Partridge (U. of Dundee) - discourse of the body; live film and video; presence; actions; happenings

10.30 Liz Kotz (U. of California, Riverside)
Projecting Cinema Otherwise, via Judson Dance

11.00 Lucy Reynolds (U. of E London)
Magic Tricks? The Use of Shadow Play in British Expanded Cinema

11.20 Cecile Chich (independent scholar, Paris/London)
Beyond the Frame / Beyond the Gaze – The Multi-Media Projection Performances of Maria Klonaris and Katerina Thomadaki

11.40 Maxa Zoller (independent scholar/curator, London/Berlin)
Polish Expanded Cinema: Technology and the body

12.00 Mike Leggett (artist, U of Technology, Sydney)
Private Performance and Video Art

12.20 questions to morning speakers

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Media Environments and Expanded Cinema in the Digital Age.
Chair: Prof. Chris Meigh Andrews (U. Central Lancashire)
- interactive narratives; the digital; virtual arts

14.10 Chris Welsby (artist, Simon Fraser U., Vancouver)
Expanded Cinema: 20th Century Encounters with the Machine

14.40 Eugeni Bonet (Independent Scholar, Barcelona)
PLAT (Picto-Luminic-Audio-Tactile): The “overflowing” cinema of Val del Omar

15.00 Anja Gossens (ZKM, Karlsruhe)
Future Shock and Time/Energy objects – Expanded Cinema and the Code in New York

15.20…tea

15.50 Ji-Hoon Kim (NYU)
Interfacial Intermedia Art as Digitally Expanded Cinema: iCinema’s Transmedial Narrative Environments

16.10 Yvonne Spielmann (U. of the West of Scotland)
Conceptual Synchronicity or intermedial encounters between film, video and computer

16.30 Malcolm Le Grice (artist, UAL) in discussion with Peter Weibel (artist, ZKM)

17.00 questions to afternoon speakers

18.00–20.00 Starr Lobby - reception + Videotheque

18.45 & 19.30 - visits to installations (30 mins, see April 19th).
Book your place (18.45 or 19.30)

Sunday April 19th

Level 2 – Starr lobby - Videotheque from 10.30, open all day

From 10.45 East Room (Level 7), coffee and bagels

11.00 Tony Sinden (Installation artist UK/Greece) in dialogue with [speaker TBC]

11.30 VALIE EXPORT (artist) in conversation with Chrissie Iles (Whitney Museum NY TBC)

12.00 - 13.00 approx Open Forum
Chair: Stuart Comer (Tate)

Level 2 - Starr Auditorium Free 40-50 min screenings:

14.00: ‘Shadow Play and Visual Music'
- Tony Hill, Point Source (UK, 1973) (performance, 6 mins)
- From German Expanded Cinema Pioneers to Light Show Psychedelia
Programme curated by Cindy Keefer (Centre for Visual Music in Los Angeles).
Including films by Oskar Fischinger, and Jordan Belson (40 mins)

15.30: ‘LIVE MEDIUM’
Stephen Partridge, Monitor (UK, 1975) 6 mins performance
Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder, Untitled (USA, 2008) performance; electric humidifiers; glass and an original score by Olivia Block.

17.00: ‘UK MULTISCREEN’
David Dye Western Reversal (UK, 1973) 6 mins
and other twin/multi-screen works by UK artists such as Le Grice, Eatherley and Sinden (TBA) circa 50mins

14.45 & 16.15
- Steve Farrer - The Machine (1978-88)
- Tamara Krikorian - Time Revealing Truth (1983)

Relacionado