Exploring new definitions of experimental film, writing, and dance during 10 days of screenings and other performances from September 20 to September 29, 2019, Counterpath is excited to present year 3 of The Unseen Festival, invoking notions of the resistant, the excluded, and the unacknowledged.
Work in the Unseen Festival represents outputs from a range of international artists. See the full list here.
Curators include: Jacob Barreras (film), Amir George (film), Tameca Coleman (writing), Keith Haynes (dance), Vivian Kim (dance), and Rick Manyan (dance).
Tickets are $10 for each evening, with full access passes for the festival just $70.
*All filmmakers, dancers, movement artists, writers, readers, singers who are presenting work in the festival will receive a +2 pass for the festival as well as an honorarium of 50% of the door split between artists the night their work is presented.
Opening Night!
7:30–10pm
Reading: André Hoillete
Dance: Keith Haynes and Vivian Kim
Film:
Winners Bitch – Sam Gurry – USA – 2018 – 7 min
A Fixed Answer – Britany Gunderson – USA – 2019 – 3 min
A Collection of Animated Gifs – Wendy Cong Zhao – USA – 2018 – 1 min
Cococo – Julian Gallese – Costa Rica – 2017 – 7 min
Masquerade – Emma Rautala – Finland – 2019 – 6 min
Graffiti – Rick Niebe – 2018 – 1 min
Glimmers – Brandon Wilson – USA – 2018 – 6 min
Bleeding and Burning – Guillaume Marin – Canada – 2017 – 3 min
Bird – Wu-Ching Chang – Taiwan – 2019 – 5 min
Nuit – Alexander Bayer and Grzegorz Kielawski – Austria – 2018 – 7 min
A Tune of None at Noon – Carlos Adriano – Brazil – 2019 – 10 min
The Stream VIII – Hiroya Sakurai – Japan – 2018 – 7 min
We Were Hardly More Than Children – Cecelia Condit – 2018 – 9 min
Girls Grow Up Drawing Horses – Joanie Wind – USA – 2018 – 7 min
Reality Shift
7:30–10pm
Reading: Crisosto Apache
Dance: Attiyya Fortune
Film:
The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs – Ross Meckfessel – USA – 2018 – 11 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Ghost Shelter (Six Sites) – Brit Bunkley – New Zealand – 2017 – 6 min
Dust – Murat Sayginer – Turkey – 2019 – 2 min
Central Square – Daniel Rowe – USA – 2019 – 3 min
Liquid Traits of an Image Apparatus – Vera Sebert – Austria – 2019 – 6 min
Red-Evoked Agitations – Agustin Telo – Argentina – 2019 – 4 min
Ariadne’s Thread – Marta Di Francesco – USA – 2018 – 6 min
Mesophase – Espen Tversland – Norway – 2018 – 5 min
_ImEdge – Huang Xiaowen – Taiwan – 2019 – 5 min
Symphonic Textures – Oliver Poppert – Australia – 2019 – 3 min
The Left Hand of Darkness – Sara Bonaventura – Italy – 2019 – 5 min
Ritual for Biological Media – Debora & Jason Bernagozzi – USA – 2019 – 20 min – LIVE EXPANDED CINEMA – FILMMAKERS IN PERSON!
Moonless Night: Dedicated to Phil Solomon
7:30–10pm
Reading: Isaac Linder
Dance: The Cindy Brandle Dance Company, Meg Madorin
Film:
Lining – Britany Gunderson – USA – 2019 – 2 min
Sir Bailey – Matt Ripplinger – Canada – 2018 – 8 min
Foreclosed Home Movie – Lisa Danker – USA – 2019 – 8 min
La Vida de un Soldado – Adriana López Garibay – México – 2019 – 5 min
1.987 / The Imaginary Line – Jairo Cadena-Enríquez – Ecuador – 2019 – 22 min
Sandoval’s Bullet – Jean-Jacques Martinod – Ecuador – 2019 – 17 min
Hidden Memories – Anna Beata Baranska – Poland – 2019 – 3 min
There Lived the Colliers – Nelson Macdonald – Canada – 2017 – 7 min
Colaptes Aurates – Laurids Andersen Sonne – USA – 2018 – 5 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Die Nacht – Wenhua Shi – China/USA – 2019 – 3 min
Brian Wilson Ektachrome Diaries – Brian Wilson – USA – 2020 – 15 min
Slipping Away
7:30–10pm
Reading: Ajha Fox
Dance: Kate Speer
Film:
Slip Away – Mikey Peterson – USA – 2014 – 3 min
The Stream IX – Hiroya Sakurai – Japan – 2019 – 6 min
Gaia Mama – Laura Bouza – USA – 2019 – 19 min
Abiding – Ugo Petronin – Netherlands – 2019 – 5 min
Cactus Raptus – Maxime Hot – France – 2018 – 5 min
Driving Dinosaurs – Emma Piper-Burket – USA – 2019 – 5 min
Circulacíon en la Corteza – Francisco Álvarez Ríos – Ecuador – 2019 – 6 min
The Hearing of the Eye – Alessia Cecchet – Italy – 2017 – 6 min
When it is Still – Anna Kipervaser – USA – 2018 – 10 min
Gathering Moss – Erin Espelie – USA – 2018 – 5 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Meridian – Calum Walter – USA/Italy – 2019 – 15 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Cosmic Noise
7:30–10pm
Reading: Ian D
Dance: Nu World Contemporary Dance, Kelly Ann Walsh
Film:
Go Move Be – Esther Polak & Ivar Van Bekkum – Netherlands – 2018 – 10 min
Senses of Time – Wenhua Shi – USA/China – 2018 – 5 min
Mayan Time – Alberto Jose Doctorovich – Mexico – 2019 – 7 min
ANDROKTONES – Emine Yildrim – Turkey – 2018 – 10 min
Luminous Variations in the City Skies – Giuseppe Spina – Italy – 2019 – 5 min
A Collection of Attempts in Astral Travel – Ryan Betschart & Rachel Nakawatase – USA – 2019 – 7 min
A SLOWER SPEED OF LIGHT – Stuart Pound – UK – 2019 – 6 min
Black Hole – Tyler Bohm – USA – 2018 – 5 min
IIOII – Rakel Jonsdottir – Iceland – 2016 – 9 min
Esmark – Husby-klit Bk. – Robert Seidel – Germany – 2017 – 5 min
Set Theory I-IV – Simon Payne – UK – 2018 – 19 min
Self-Immolate
7:30–10pm
Reading: ellie swensson
Dance: Laura Malpass, rick h m, Keith Haynes
Film:
Monsters Walking – Diego Porral – Spain – 2018 – 1 min
Exile – Murat Sayginer – Turkey – 2019 – 3 min
Crash Test – Estelle Vétois – France – 2018 – 2 min
Merry Go Round – Ihor Podolchak – Ukraine – 2017 – 5 min
Parrall | Axe – Maxime Hot – France – 2018 – 7 min
Never Never Land – Michael Fleming – Netherlands – 2018 – 9 min
32-Rbit – Victor Orozco Ramirez – Germany/Mexico – 2018 – 9 min
The Last Day of the Luna Moth – Guillaume Vallée – Canada – 2019 – 5 min
Strange Animal – Arthur B. Senra – Brazil – 5 min
Temple of Truth – Giuseppe Boccassini – USA – 2018 – 15 min
Untitled, Fourth Movement – Ricardo Perea & Julio Lamaña – Colombia – 2018 – 24 min
The Divine Way
7:30–10pm
Reading: Franklin Cruz
Dance: Allison Blakeney, Julie Rothschild
Film:
Double Negative – Themba Twala & Nicola Pilkington – South Africa – 2018 – 8 min
The Open Window – Lynne Siefert – USA – 2017 – 7 min
The Little Tools – Emmanuel Piton – France – 2018 – 11 min
Plaza Rakyat – Ong Sau Kai – Malaysia – 2018 – 3 min
Dystopian Patterns – Isabelle Nouzha – Belgium/Lebanon – 2019 – 7 min
Pivot – Maki Satake – Japan – 2017 – 6 min
Taking-Away – Eginhartz Kanter – Austria/Japan – 2018 – 7 min
Being and Becoming – Maite Abella – Netherlands – 2019 – 9 min
Initiation – Iwona Pasinska – Poland – 2017 – 18 min
The Divine Way – Ilaria Di Carlo – Germany – 2018 – 15 min
Whispering into the Void
7:30–10pm
Reading: Akusuo
Dance: Hattie Houser, Lisa Engelkin
Film: Curated by Amir George and John Fitzgerald
Man of the People 17 min, 2019
Impepho, 4 min, 2019
Passages of Excess (Spirit That Resides) 15 min, 2019
Water and Power, 5 min, 2019
The Background World
7:30–10pm
Reading: Jeffrey Erlacher
Dance: Rachel Halmrast, Kelley Ann Walsh
Film:
Bird Milk – Chris Strickler – Canada – 2018 – 5 min
Adentro de la Tierra – Katalin Egely – Argentina/Hungary – 2018 – 4 min
Cow Palace – Julian Gallese – Costa Rica – 2018 – 3 min
Template Message – Marin Martinie – France – 2018 – 11 min
ULTRA – Carol-Ann Belzil-Normand – Canada – 2017 – 2 min
In the Sky – Marián Vredík & Jana Hirnerová – Slovakia/Slovenia – 2018 – 2 min
Lost Child Reel – Evan Morgan – USA – 2019 – 9 min
Opium – Ashok Meena – India – 2019 – 5 min
Nutrition Fugue – Péter Lichter – Hungary – 2018 – 4 min
Mirror Effect – Oliver Smith – USA – 2018 – 3 min
An Autonomous Agents Choreo – Toni Mitjanit – Spain – 2016 – 7 min
Sonant – Timothy David Orme – USA – 2019 – 3 min
KALOPSIA – M. Kardinal – Germany/Ukraine – 2018 – 5 min
Ccconvolve – Scott Fitzpatrick – Canada – 2017 – 8 min
The Background World – Mélissa Faivre – France – 2018 – 8 min
Pattern Cognition – Thorsten Fleisch – Germany – 2019 – 7 min
Closing Night! The Abyss and the Afterlife
7:30–10pm
Reading: Emma Arlington M.
Dance: Michele Bernier / Alberta Shulman
Film:
Oneiric Premonition #1 – Emily Van Loan – USA – 2019 – 15 min – LIVE EXPANDED CINEMA – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
The Note – Siavash Eydani – Iran – 2018 – 4 min
Ascensor – Adrian Garcia Gomez – USA – 2019 – 8 min
The Cliff of the Blind – Blas Payri – France/Spain – 2017 – 5 min
VideOvide Hermaphrodite – Samuel Bester – France – 2019 – 10 min
Human Geography – Anna Estelles – Spain/Indonesia- 2019 – 3 min
Between Medusa and the Abyss – Felicity Palma – USA/Italy – 2019 – 12 min
La Soga del Muerto – Dakota Nanton – USA/Bolivia – 2019 – 32 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!