II Dobra - International Experimental Film Festival

By on

Valoración: 

Promedio: 5 (1 voto)

Dobra claims itself as a space of resistance which  states itself as a space of resistance that wants to share with the audience a micro-perception, going in the opposite direction of the cliches that large corporate media and mass communication logic impose. Vanishing lines to what Peter Pál Pelbart calls beast life, and what we might call the beast perception. To welcome these smaller perceptions that turn aside the pre-set movements that reject any desire to completeness or whole orders.

With programs by Courtney Fellion, Hambre Cinema Experimental,  Phaedra Restad, Hannah Schulman, Lili White and Ж will show works from a diverse range of artists and filmmakers from diferent generations, countries and fields of exploration.

Programme:

Monday 29 to Wednesday, August, 2016 Experimental 16MM Development Workshop
13h to 17h.
Workshop given by the Spanish Luis Macías and the Venezuelan Adriana Vila, in the photo lab of the University Campus Estacio de Sa.

Thursday, 1 September 2016

19h – Panorama I
Part I
- Pure Virtual Function (Péter Lichter, Hungária, 35mm/Digital. 3min, 2015.)
- Vende – se carne humana (Cristiana Miranda, Brazil, 16mm/Digital, 07’07, 2016.)
- História de Abraim (Otavio Cury, Brazil, Digital, 13min.,2015.)
- KBela (Yasmim Thayná, Brazil, Digital, 23min, 2015.)
- Faded color (Rosalena Brady, USA, 16mm/Digital, 5min., 2013.)
- F – Line (Silvia Turchin, USA, 16mm/Digital, 9min., 2014.)
- Batagur Baska (Bernd Lutzeler e Guido Möbius, Alemanha, Super 8/35mm, 7min, 2016.)

Parte II
- Los (De)pendientes (Sebastian Wiedemann, Colombia, Digital, 24min., 2016.)
- Transverso (Mariana Bley, Brazil, Digital, 14min., 2015.)
- O Sonho de Sara (Gabraz Sana, Brazil, Digital, 8min., 2014.)
- Metamorfose de Narciso ou Uma cebola na cabeça (Duo Strangloscope & Ángel Rueda, Brazil, Super 8mm/Dupla Projeção, 5min., 2016.)

20:30h – Film-Performance
- Mesmo O Silêncio É Causa De Tempestade. With Luis Macías & Adriana Vila.

Friday 2 September 2016

18h – Exibição dos Filmes da Oficina Crater Lab.

19h – Panorama Superfície Sentimento by Another Experiment By Women Film Festival
- Anatomy of a poem (Rebecca Ruige Xu, USA, Computação Gráfica, 3min32, 2012.)
- Light Streaming (Kathleen Rugh, USA, 16mm/Digital, 7min., 2012.)
- The future is you (USA, MiniDV/Digital, 9min., 2009).
- Hull (Tara Merenda Nelson, USA, 16mm/Digital, 7min.22, 2013)
- Displacemente (Lilian Resnick., Croatia, Digital, 7min20, 2012)
- Damn you Vougue (Júlia Portella e Melina Schleder, Brazil, Digital, 11min, 2014)
- Lost in a glass of water (Cinzia Sarto, Italy, Digital, 2min., 2014.)
- Ghost Syndrome (Rita Piffer, Brazil, 16mm/Digital, 8min, 2013)
- PUSHPush/Pull/Recover (Terra Long, USA, 16mm/Digital, 3min40, 2013)

20:30h – Panorama Worm.Filmwerplaats
- Apophenia (Yoana Buzova 16mm/digital, 16:9 , b&w, sound, 3.5 min, 2014)
- Dust Poetry (Nan Wang, 16mm & digital, 16:9, 9 min, sound, 2013)
- Quintal (Bernardo Zanotta, 16mm transferido para Digital, b&w, sound, 8min55s 2015)
- Ed in the Forest (Marcy Saude 16mm, b&w, silent, 3 min, 2014)
- ai mi! (Klara Ravat 16mm, color, silent, 1 min, 2012)
- NYC (Jutu van der Made 16mm, b&w, 1.5 min, silent, 2012)
- Rode Molen (Esther Urlus 16mm, 5 min, optical sound (by Matt Kemp), color, 2013)
- Utrecht 03 & 04 (Daan de Bakker 16mm, 5min, silent, 2010)
- Konrad & Kurfurst (Esther Urlus 16mm, colour, sound, 7 min, 2013/14)
- Balga (Lichun Tseng, 16mm, 5min, silent, 2012)
- Flow (Lichun Tseng 16mm, b&w , optical sound, 17min, 2013)

Saturday, 3 September 2016

17h – VER - Panorama da criação audiovisual latino-americano by RISCO, HAMBRE
OAXACA TOHOKU (Pablo Mazzolo, 35mm, 11’35’’, Argentina, 2012)
S/T (cazadores) (Christian Delgado, Video Standard, 1’56’’, Argentina, 2009)
Los puntos internos (Sergio Subero, 16mm, 3’11, Argentina, 2010)
Deshoras (Toia Bonino, HD, 5', Argentina, 2011)
- Sin Titulos (Juan Sorrentino, digital, 8’40’’, Argentina, 2009)
- Windmills (Roberto Niño Betancourt, HD, 7’40, Colombia, 2014)
- Fui a Capadocia e lembrei de voce (Larissa Figueiredo, HD, 9', Brazil, 2013)
Fragmentos de Domingo (Benjamin Ellenberger, Super8mm, 3' 13, Argentina, 2013)
Solitude (Pablo Mollenhauer, HD, 11' 51, UK, 2014)
Mi Horizonte (Carlos Marulanda, HD, 5' 51, Argentina, 2013)
Fe (Juan Pablo Villegas, HD, 2’36, Mexico, 2012)
- Abecedario/B (Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, 16mm-HD, 04’ 55’’, Mexico, 2014)

19h – Feature film
- O Espelho (Rodrigo Lima, HD, 65min., 2015, Rio de Janeiro, BR.)

21h – Panorama O Oculto Pessoal by Häxän Film Festival
- The Invocation of Uzi (Ross Meckfessel, 5min, USA, Super 8mm, 2014)
- Fin de Siècle (Kathleen Quillian, 8 min., USA, digital video, 2011)
- Virgo (Horoscope Series) (Natalie Tsui, 3 minutes, USA, digital video, 2014)
- Before the Portrait (Karissa Hahn, 2013, 2 minutes, USA, 16mm to Digital)
- Trapped Between Frames (Nazaré Soares, 11 minutes, UK, 16mm, VHS , HD, 2015)
- Monoliths (Sarah Brady, 5min, USA, HD, 2015)
- Inner Palace (Penny Van Hazelberg, 4min, Australia, VHS, 2014)
- The Separation Loop (Leyla Rodriguez, 4min, Germany, Super 8, HD, 2015)
- They Run! (Laura Conway, 2015, 4min, USA, digital animation)
- dreamwind me please (Anna Winter, 3 min, USA, 16mm, 2015)
- Second Sun (Leslie Supnet, 3min, Canada, 16mm to HD, 2014)

Sunday, 4 September 2016

18h – Longa Metragem
- Angelus Novus (Duo Strangloscope (Rafael Schlinchting & Cláudia Cárdenas, HD, 2016, Santa Catarina, BR.)

20h – Panorama II - _ _ f i n _ _ _  by Ж
- Kapital (Issac Julien, 31 min)
- Schismes (yann beauvais. 9 min)
- Live in Fear After March 11? (Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani. 30 min)
- ES – Estado Evangélico (Alice Dalgarondo & Antonia Cattan. 25 min)
- Portrait of Karl Marx as a Young God (Gernot Wieland 1min)

21:30h – Performance
-Nosotros ( Fernando Akira & eprr ) 37’24  digital

Categoría: 

Fechas: 

De Jueves, Septiembre 1, 2016 (Todo el día) hasta Domingo, Septiembre 4, 2016 (Todo el día)
  • Av Infante Dom Henrique, 85
    Parque do Flamengo,
    Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro
    Brasil
    Teléfono: (21) 2240-5743
    22° 54' 48.654" S, 43° 10' 20.8992" W