exff - tage des experimentellen films frankfurt 2021

By on

Valoración: 

Sin votos (todavía)

exff – tage des experimentellen films frankfurt holds its first edition next August 18-22, "seeking over the course of four days to create a space in which to explore the different materialities that all contribute to the specificity of cinema as an independent art form."

For its first iteration, the festival is focusing on the work of artists Dore O. and Jerome Hiler, with several monographic programs, plus a retrospective on the Yugoslav amateur filmmaker Tatjana Ivančić, whose super-8 films have been recently restored. The festival will also present a selection of works by filmmakers from the Frankfurt or the Rhine-Main area, with films by Günter Zehetner, Milena Gierke, Monika Schwitte and Gunter Deller. In addition, there will be various programs of contemporary works from the last ten years (such as the opening program, the “Search for traces” program and the festival’s closing screening with the latest film by Daïchi Saïto).

 

Thursday August 12
18h - Opening program

  • Instructions on How to Make a Film (Nazlı Dinçel, 16mm, b&w, sound, 13 min, 2018-2019)
  • Autoficción (Laida Lertxundi, 35mm, colour, sound, 11 min, 2018)
  • Glimpses from a Visit to Orkney in Summer 1995 (Ute Aurand, 16mm, colour, sound, 4,5 min, 2020)
  • Valdediós (Elena Duque, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 2 min, 2019)
  • Strata of Natural History (Jeannette Muñoz, 16mm, colour + b&w, silent, 20 min, 2012)
  • Transcript (Erica Sheu, 35mm, colour, sound, 3 min, 2019)

20:30h - Tatjana Ivančić: rediscovery of Yugoslav amateur film

  • Igra života (The Play of Life) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 4 min, 1972)
  • Dobro staro veslo (Good Old Oar) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 4,5 min, 1976)
  • Varijacije (Variations) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 4,5 min, 1975)
  • Dosada (Boredom) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 3 min, 1973)
  • Do posljednje kapi (Until the Last Drop) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 2 min, 1972)
  • Rapsodija u zelenom (Rhapsody in Green) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 3,5 min, 1970)
  • Od 0 do 2 (From 0 to 2) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 7 min, 1972)
  • Putositnice (Travelogue) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 5 min, 1976)
  • Od zore do mraka (From Dawn to Dusk) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 4 min, 1971)
  • (S)umorno more (The Weary Sea) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 4 min, 1977)
  • Pijesak (The Sand) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 3,5 min, 1971)
  • Ekvinocij (Equinox) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 3,5 min, 1973)
  • Najveći dan (The Greatest Day) ( atjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 8,5 min, 1979)
  • Grad u izlogu (City in the Shop Window) (Tatjana Ivančić, Super 8 on DCP, colour, sound, 5 min, 1969)


Friday August 13
16h - Dore O. retrospective – program 1

  • Alaska (Dore O., DCP, colour, sound, 18 min, 1968)
  • Lawale (Dore O., DCP, colour, sound, 30 min, 1969)
  • Kaldalon (Dore O., DCP, colour, sound, 44 min, 1971)

20h - A selection of films by James Edmonds


Saturday August 14
12h - Jerome Hiler retrospective – program 1

  • Marginalia (Jerome Hiler, 16mm, colour + b&w, silent, 23 min, 2016)
  • In the Stone House (Jerome Hiler, 16mm, colour, silent, 35 min, 2012)

16h - Search For Traces

  • Ceniza Verde (Pablo Mazzolo, DCP, colour, silent, 11 min, 2019)
  • Altiplano (Malena Szlam, 35mm, colour, sound, 16 min, 2018)
  • Look Closely at the Mountains (Ana Vaz, DCP, colour, sound, 30 min, 2018)

18h - Forms from Frankfurt – experimental films

  • Ohne Titel / Without Title  (Günter Zehetner, Super 8, colour, sound, 21 min, 1994)
  • Schlafen II / Sleeping II (Günter Zehetner, Super 8, colour, silent, 2,5 min,1992)
  • Stündlich I + II / Hourly I + II (Milena Gierke, Super 8, colour, silent, 23 min, 1991/1992)
  • Sommererfrischung oder For Maria and Myself / Refreshment in Summer (Milena Gierke, Super 8, colour, silent, 3 min, 1997)
  • Räume / Rooms (Gunter Deller, 16mm, 7 min, 1989)
  • Schlafende Hundea / Sleeping Dogs (Gunter Deller, 16mm, 6 min, 2007)
  • Obatala (Monika Schwitte, 16mm, colour, silent, 3 min, 1981)
  • Maggi (Monika Schwitte, 16mm, colour, silent, 2 min, 1982)
  • O.T. 89 (Monika Schwitte, 16mm, colour, silent, 9 min, 1989)
  • Self-Fulfilling Prophecy (Monika Schwitte, 16mm, colour, silent, 2 min, 1994)

20:30h - Dore O. retrospective – program 2

  • Jüm-Jüm (Dore O., DCP, colour, sound, 9 min, 1967)
  • Blonde Barbarei (Dore O., DCP, b&w (coloured), sound, 30 min, 1972)
  • Kaskara (Dore O., DCP, colour, sound, 21min, 1974)
  • Frozen Flashes (Dore O., DCP, colour, silent, 30min, 1977)


Sunday August 15
12h - Dore O. retrospective – program 3

  • Stern des Mélies (Dore O., 16mm, colour, sound, 11min, 1982)
  • Blindman's Ball (Dore O., 16mm, colour, sound, 34min, 1988)
  • Xoanon (Dore O., 16mm, colour, sound, 10 min, 1994)

16h - Jerome Hiler retrospective – program 2

  • Words of Mercury (Jerome Hiler, 16mm, colour, silent, 25min, 2010-2011)
  • Hours for Jerome Part I (Nathaniel Dorsky, 16mm, colour, silent, 21 min, 1966-1982)
  • Hours for Jerome Part II (Nathaniel Dorsky, 16mm, colour, silent, 24 min, 1966-1982)

18:30h - Jerome Hiler retrospective – program 3

  • Bagatelle II (Jerome Hiler, 16mm, colour + b&w, 16 min, 1964-2016)
  • New Shores (Jerome Hiler, 16mm, colour, silent, 35 min, 1971-1987)

20:30h - Closing program – Daïchi Saïto

  • earthearthearth (Daïchi Saïto, 35mm, colour, sound, 30 min, 2021)

Galería de imágenes: 

Fechas: 

De Jueves, Agosto 12, 2021 (Todo el día) hasta Domingo, Agosto 15, 2021 (Todo el día)

Categoría: 

Fechas: 

De Jueves, Agosto 12, 2021 (Todo el día) hasta Domingo, Agosto 15, 2021 (Todo el día)