Alternative Film/Video 2016

By on

Valoración: 

Promedio: 3.2 (24 votos)

Alternative Film/Video Belgrade (Serbia) is an international festival for new film and video tendencies and one of the oldest manifestations of its kind in Europe. It was founded in 1982 by Miodrag Miloševic as an antidote to commercial film and video-making and to support unconventional practices while celebrating moving image cultures. Alternative
Film/Video Belgrade is organized by and hosted at Academic Film Center in Belgrade, which was established in 1958 as a kino club and where many iconic filmmakers worked, including Tomislav Gotovac, Živojin Pavlovic, Radoslav Vladic, and others.

See the full programme at alternativefilmvideo.org.

Programme:

Wednesday December 7th

16h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2015 Retrospective
Selection of Important Works from the Festival

  • 27.12.2013 St. Louis Senegal - Friedl vom Gröller, Austria, 2014, 3 min
  • 9,8m/s. - Davorin Marc, Slovenia, 2015, 4 min
  • A Fire in My Brain That Separates Us - Benjamin Ramirez Pérez, Germany, 2015, 17 min
  • Demountable - Douwe Dijkstra, Netherlands, 2014, 12 min
  • Pure Virtual Function - Péter Lichter, Hungary, 2015, 3 min
  • The Exquisite Corpus - Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2015, 19 min
  • The Figures Carved Into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees - Joana Pimenta, Portugal, 2014, 16 min
  • This is Not Another Spaghetti Western - Asbel Esteve Obiol, Spain, 2015, 4 min

18h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
In memoriam: SLOBODAN MICIC (1948 – 2016)
Films and recording of a conversation from 1995.
Introduction by Miroslav Bata Petrovic

19.00h | Galerija | Gallery
Video installations: TI SI SAT / YOU ARE THE CLOCK, by Nemanja Ladic

19.45h | Velika Galerija | Main Theatre Gallery
Exhibition: ALTERNATIVE FILM ARHIV Akademskog filmskog centra by Kustos Nikola Ðuric

Presentation: Connect Archives: European Network of Online Film Archives
Presented by Sebestyén Kodolányi, Natalie Gravenor, Bálint Csölle

20.45h | Velika sala | Main Theatre
Competition Program #1

  • Towards the Hague - Sylvia Winkler and Stephan Köperl, Netherlands, 2016, 5 min
  • Wunschkonzert - Marlene Denningmann, Germany, 2016, 13 min
  • Election Year - Salise Hughes, United States, 2015, 3 min
  • Nepoznate energije, neidentificirani osjecaji - Dalibor Baric, Croatia, 2015, 40 min
  • More Dangerous Than a Thousand Rioters - Kelly Gallagher, United States, 2016, 6 min
  • Random Access Archive No. 1 - John Di Stefano, Australia, 2016, 2 min
  • Soft Power - Elena Artemenko, Russian Federation, 2016, 10 min
  • Still Holding Still - Sarah Vanagt, Belgium, 2015, 10 min

Thursday December 8th

9h | Sala za sastanke | Conference Hall
Team work / Ex-Yu regionalni arhivi - CONNECT ARCHIVES PROJECT DEVELOPMENT
Slovenska kinoteka, Hrvatski filmski savez, Akademski filmski centar and invited experts

11h | Atelje 26
Workshop: DÉJÀ-VU (PSYCHO REMAINS) / DEŽA VI (PSIHO OSTACI)
By Derek Woolfenden

15h | Mala sala | Small Theater
Competition Program #1

17.00 | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Retrospective: FOUND FOOTAGE, ART OF SELF DEFENSE
Presented by Derek Woolfenden

19h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Retrospective: HOLLAND REVISITED
Holandski eksperimentalni film 1960 - 1990.
Presented by Simona Monizza, EYE Filminstitut Nederland

  • Tulips, Wim van der Linden/Wim T. Schippers, 1966, 3 min, 16 mm
  • Birds, Frans Zwartjes, 1968, 5 min, 35 mm
  • Daydreams, Elsa Stansfield/Madelon Hooykaas, 1972, 8 min, 16 mm
  • Touring Holland by Bicycle, Paul de Nooijer/Jerry Musser, 1981, 3 min, 16 mm
  • Case of the Spiral Staircase, Karin Wiertz/Jacques Verbeek, 1981, 3 min, 35 mm
  • Song for Four Hands, Barbara Meter, 1970, 4 min, 16 mm
  • Rubbish, Matthijn Seip, 1972, 13 min, 16 mm
  • Re-Action in A, Noud Heerkens, 1979, 5 min, 16 mm
  • Oblique, Maarten Visser, 1980, 3 min, 35 mm
  • Space Modulation, Bart Vegter, 1994, 1 min, 16 mm
  • #3, Joost Rekveld, 1994, 4 min, 16 mm
  • Ruby is the One, Earth and Fire, 1970, 3 min, 35 mm

21h | Velika sala | Main Theatre
Competition Program #2

  • In, Over & Out - Sebastian Brameshuber, Austria/France, 2015, 11 min
  • Feeding Back - Mores McWreath, United States, 2016, 9 min
  • Remembering the Pentagons - Azadeh Navai, Iran/United States, 2015, 23 min
  • R-15 - Kevin Jerome Everson, United States, 2017, 5 min
  • Sektor - Goran Škofic, Croatia, 2015, 5 min
  • Expo, My Dirty Attic - Allan Brown, Canada, 2016, 8 min
  • Immagine - Gerard Cairaschi, France, 2015, 9 min
  • Matière première / Raw Material - Jean-François Reverdy, France, 2015, 26 min

Friday December 9th

10h | Sala za sastanke | Conference Hall
5th Alternative Film-Video Research Forum: DOCUMENTARY INTERSECTIONS
Participants: Marina Gržinic, Bruce Checefsky, Aleksandra Milovanovic, Mariangela Ciccarello & Philip Cartelli, Isidora Ilic & Boško Prostran (Doplgenger), Ed Webb-Ingall, Sanne Sinnige, Sebestyén Kodolányi, Esther Johnson, Anna Almeida.
Moderator: Greg DeCuir

11h | Atelje 26
Workshop: DÉJÀ-VU (PSYCHO REMAINS)
By Derek Woolfenden

15h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Competition Program #2

17h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Regional Archives Heritage: MIDDLE CLASS CRISES
Personal view, comparative curation of films by Sebestyén Kodolányi
Related program to Connect Archives project development

18.30h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Author’s presentation: PETER TSCHERKASSKY

  • Coming Attractions - 2010, 25 min, Color / B/W, 35 mm
  • Exquisite Corpus - 2015, 19 min, B/W, 35 mm
  • Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine - 2005, 17 min, B/W, 35 mm
  • Outer Space - 1999, 10 min, B/W, 35 mm

21h | Velika sala | Main Theatre
Competition Program #3

  • Schizophrenia - Yuri Muraoka, Japan, 2016, 10 min
  • Procedere - Delia Schiltknecht, Switzerland, 2015, 6 min
  • Timeless - Irena Paskali, Germany, 2016, 4 min
  • Dying Film - Maja Novakovic, Serbia, 2015, 3 min
  • Dissociation - Dirk de Bruyn, Australia, 2016, 8 min
  • Mikveh - Adrian Garcia Gomez, United States, 2016, 6 min
  • Meandering - Jon Behrens, United States, 2015, 5 min
  • Flood - Susu Laroche, United Kingdom, 2016, 4 min
  • Mediterranean Sea - Beate Hecher and Markus Keim, Austria, 2016, 9 min
  • Lampedusa - Philip Cartelli and Mariangela Ciccarello, Italy, 2015, 14 min

Saturday December 10th

11h | Sala za sastanke | Conference Hall
Round Table Discussion: ART MOVEMENTS AND ALTERNATIVE FILM & VIDEO
Participants: Božidar Zecevic, Eve Heller, Marina Gržinic, Slobodan Šijan, Diana Nenadic, Petra Belc, Dejan Sretenovic, Sebestyén Kodolányi, Miroljub Stojanovic, Miroslav Bata Petrovic, Zoran Saveski...

11h | Atelje 26
Workshop: DÉJÀ-VU (PSYCHO REMAINS)
By Derek Woolfenden

15h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Competition Program #3

17h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Program: REGIONAL CURRENTS

  • Between Flashback and Déjà-vu II - Krassimir Terziev, Bulgaria, 2016, 9 min
  • Zagreb Confidential - Imaginary Futures - Darko Fritz, Croatia, 2015, 14 min
  • X Tape - Dragan Mileusnic and Željko Serdarevic, Croatia, 2015, 8 min.
  • We Have All Been Here Since Forever - Matevž Jerman and Peter Cerovšek and Neža Grum, Slovenia, 2015, 12 min
  • Destruction as a Form of Creation / Creation as a Form of Destruction - Katarina Kukolj, Serbia, 2016, 3 min
  • Ding Dong - Maja Rezoug, Croatia, 2016, 10 min
  • First Gasp - Miranda Herceg, Croatia, 2016, 21 min

18.30h | Mala sala | Small Theatre
Author’s presentation: GRŽINIC AND ŠMID: THE POLITICS OF EXPERIMENTAL VIDEO
Marina Gržinic presents video works by Marina Gržinic and Aine Šmid

  • Bilokacija / Bilocation - 1990, 12.06 min, Betacam SP
  • Labirint / Labyrinth - 1993, 11.45 min, Betacam SP
  • Luna 10 - 1994, 10.35 min, Betacam SP
  • A3 apatija, aids in Antartika / A3 - Apathy, Aids and Antarctica - 1995, 9.37 min, Betacam SP
  • Obsedenost / Obsession - 2008, 16.10 min, mini DV
  • Cista svoboda / Naked Freedom - 2010, 19.27 min, digital Beta

20.00h | Talk
Questions of history, sexuality, authorship, war and video / films apparatuses of exclusion and inclusion
Participants: Marina Gržinic, Miško Šuvakovic, Aneta Stojnic, Saša Kesic, Želimir Žilnik

21h | Velika sala | Main Theatre
Competition Program #4

  • This Is a Tree #1 - Davorin Marc, Slovenia, 2016, 3 min
  • The Stream 6 - Hiroya Sakurai, Japan, 2015, 7 min
  • Recovering Industry - Andrea Slovakova, Czech Republic, 2015, 20 min
  • Buried in Light - Gautam Valluri, India, 2016, 7 min
  • Almost Nothing - Ana Hušman, Croatia, 2016, 16 min
  • Answer Print - Mónica Savirón, United States, 2016, 5 min
  • Distortion - Lydia Nsiah, Austria, 2016, 5 min
  • Untitled - Igor. M. Toholj, Serbia, 2016, 5 min
  • Non-Places: Beyond the Infinite - Péter Lichter, Hungary, 2016, 6 min
  • Maps to the In-Between - Katya Yakubov, United States, 2015, 7 min

Sunday December 11th

11h | Sala za sastanke | Conference Hall
Round Table Discussion: ALTERNATIVE FILM IN REGION IN 2016
Participants: Marina Gržinic, Eve Heller, Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir…

15h | Mala sala | Small Theatre 
Competition Program #4

17h | Mala sala | Small Theatre 
Retrospective: DIS/APPEARANCES: WOMEN’S EXPERIMENTAL FILM IN YUGOSLAVIA
Presented by Petra Belc

  • Putositnice, Tatjana Ivancic, 1976, 5 min
  • Putovanje, Bojana Vujanovic, 1972, 2 min
  • Cetvorodimenzionalna kuca, Mirjana Božin, 1982, 9 min
  • Tatjana Ivancic: Grad u izlogu, 1969, 5 min
  • Žemsko, Dunja Ivaniševic, 1968, 6 min
  • Igra, Suncica Jergovic, 1982, 2 min
  • Rondo, Divna Jovanovic, 1963, 3, 5 min
  • Linija manjeg otpora, Bojana Vujanovic, 1969, 5 min
  • Ekvinocij, Tatjana Ivancic, 1973, 4,2 min
  • Erna, Erna Banovac, 1963, 2, 3 min
  • Pieta, Biljana Belic, 1970, 4 min
  • Golo, Zorica Kijevcanin i Miodrag Miloševic, 1983, 8 min
  • Do posljednje kapi, Tatjana Ivancic, 1972, 3 min
  • Preobražaj, Divna Jovanovic, 1973, 3 min

19h | Mala sala | Small Theatre 
Author’s presentation: EVE HELLER

  • Self-Examination Remote Control - 1981-2010, 5 min, Color, S8 transferred to 35 mm
  • One - 1978-2010, 2 min, B/W, S8 transferred to 35 mm
  • Juice - 1982-2010, 4 min, B/W, S8 transferred to 35 mm
  • Ruby Skin - 2005, 4 min, Color, 16 mm
  • Her Glacial Speed - 2001, 4 min, B/W, 16 mm
  • Behind this Soft Eclipse - 2004, 10 min, B/W, 16 mm
  • Creme 21 - 2013, 10 min, Color, Digital (Bly-Ray / HD)
  • Astor Place - 1997, 10 min, B/W, 16 mm restored to DCP
  • Last Lost - 1996, 14 min, B/W, 16 mm restored to DCP

21.00 | Velika sala | Main Theatre
ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2016
Selection of Important Works from the Festival

Categoría: 

Relacionado

Fechas: 

De Miércoles, Diciembre 7, 2016 (Todo el día) hasta Domingo, Diciembre 11, 2016 (Todo el día)
  • Bul. Zorana Djindjića 179
    Dom kulture »Studentski grad«
    11070   Novi Beograd
    Serbia
    Teléfono: 381 11 26 91 442
    Fax: 381 11 31 93 889
    44° 48' 51.4368" N, 20° 25' 38.028" E