General news

  • EXiS 2010 awards

    By on

    EXiS logoThese are the winners of the 7th EXiS Experimental Film and Video Festival (Seoul, South Korea)

    Best EXiS Award (best of the fest)
    - Blue Tide Black Water by Eve Gordon and Sam Hamilton (2009, New Zealand, 35mm)

    EXiS Award (runner up)
    - Interstices by Michel Pavlou (2009, Greece/Norway, video)

    Korean EXiS Award (best Korean work)
    - Maitreya Circus by Neul-Saem (2010, Korea, video)

    FUJI Award (Best Film)
    - Kinestasis by John Kneller (2009, Canada, 16mm)

    AVID Award (Best Video)
    - Vortice Remixer by Marcelo Fico (2009, Chile, video)

    Honorable Mention
    - For Cultural Purposes Only by Sarah Wood (2009, UK, video)

    International Competition Jury: SUK, Sung-Suk (Seoul), Shinsuke Ina (Kyoto), Scott Miller Berry (Toronto)
    Korean Competition Jury: KIM, Yung-Ran (Seoul), Peggy Gale (Toronto)

    Category: 

  • Abstracta 2010 awards

    By on

    Abstract? (Alexey Dmitriev, 2009)The Russian filmmaker Alexey Dmitriev has been awarded the First Prize in the 5th edition of Abstracta, the International Exhibition of Abstract Cinema in Rome, with his work ‘Abstract?’. The international jury, presided by Spanish filmmaker Javier Aguirre, decided unanimously to award the prize to Dmitriev because 'the film shows an optimal capacity of synthesis on the debate over the values of contemporary art'

    The jury, who watched the 41 films in competition this year out of 400 works from around the world, has also decided to give three special mentions:
    - Rauschen & Brausen by Daniel Burkhardt, Germany, 'for an optimal highlight of the relationship between micro and macrocosm.'
    - La cospiracion du Cervau by Didier Feldmann, France, 'for the exhibitional quality on a political issue addressed in an unconventional way.'
    - In focus memoriae by Danilo Torre, Italy, 'for the original visual representation of the common concept of memory.'

    The awarding ceremony of Abstracta was preceded by a screening of 'Objetivo 40°', (1970) by Javier Aguirre, and 'Pellicole da camera per concerto in 35mm,' a preview version of a project by Saul Saguatti.

    Category: 

  • 25FPS 2010 Competition programme

    By on

    25 FPS logoThe films selected for the competition programme of the 2010 edition of the International Experimental Film & Video Festival 25FPS (Zagreb, Croatia, 21-6 September) have been announced. The 48 films and videos that comprise this year's programme have been picked out of 1500 submissions.

    - Abrahams, Anna, Desert 79: 3 Journeys Beyond The Known World, Netherlands, 2010, 19:00 min.
    - Aroonpheng, Phuttiphong, A Tale of Heaven, Thailand, 2010, 5:50 min.
    - Barić, Dalibor, Pain so Light that Appears as Tickle, Croatia, 2010, 4:04 min.
    - Bizri, Hisham, A Film, USA, 2010, 7:29 min.
    - Boord, Sophie, Fur, Australia, 2010, 7:50 min.
    - Brehm, Dietmar , Verdrehte Augen - 2. Videoversion , Austria, 2002-2008, 11:30 min.
    - Cailleau, Guillaume, H(i)J, Germany, 2009, 6:00 min.
    - Clark, Mary Helena, Sound over Water, USA, 2009, 5:00 min.
    - Cornelissen, Robbie, The Labyrinth Runner, Netherlands, 2009, 10:38 min.
    - De Clercq, Anouk, Oops Wrong Planet, Belgium, 2009, 8:00 min.
    - Diop, Mati, Atlantiques, Senegal / France, 2009/10, 15:00 min.
    - Dufour-Laperrière, Félix, M, Canada, 2009, 7:40 min.
    - Dumora, Pierre Edouard, What the Blind See, France, 2009, 15:00 min.
    - Epcar, Zachary, The Salariat in Parts, USA, 2009, 11:18 min.
    - Gerhardt, Joe & Jarman, Ruth, Heliocentric, United Kingdom, 2010, 15:00 min.
    - Gierke, Milena, Kröten , Germany, 1997-2008, 6:00 min.
    - Gonzalez-Foerster, Dominique, Noreturn, France, 2009, 15:59 min.
    - Goshima, Kazuhiro, Aliquot Light, Japan, 2009, 6:35 min.
    - Grecu, Mihai, Centipede Sun, France, 2010, 10:10 min.
    - Hansen, Inger Lise, Travelling Fields, Norway, 2009, 9:00 min.
    - Hayama, Rei, Kodomo ga Mushi no Shigai wo Umeni Iku , Japan, 2009, 11:00 min.
    - Herzog, Werner, La bohème, United Kingdom, 2009, 4:23 min.
    - Horan, Devin, Boundary, USA, 2009, 16:46 min.
    - Huang, Ya-Li, Dai Yi Ming Zhi De Shi Wu, Taiwan, 2010, 10:48 min.
    - Jamie, Cameron, Massage the History, USA, 2009, 11:00 min.
    - Jiwarangsan, Chaisiri, Small Village and Its Remains, Thailand, 2009, 15:33 min.
    - Johann, Lurf, Zwölf Boxkämpfer jagen Victor quer über den großen Sylter Deich 140 9 , Austria, 2009, 3:00 min.
    - Julier, Pauline, Noé, Switzerland, 2010, 20:00 min.
    - Klahr, Lewis, Wednesday Morning Two A.M., United Kingdom, 2009, 6:04 min.
    - Knapp, Manuel, information of decay~, Austria, 2009, 18:00 min.
    - Lee, Hee Won, Phone Tapping, South Korea, 2009, 10:00 min.
    - Lefrant, Emmanuel , Parties visible et invisible d'un ensemble sous tension, France, 2009, 7:00 min.
    - Lemieux, Karl, Mamori, Canada, 2010, 7:44 min.
    - Marte, Sabine, b-star, untötbar!, Austria, 2009, 7:30 min.
    - Meštrović, Marko, Nespavanje ne ubija, Croatia, 2010, 9:00 min.
    - Miller, Peter, Portrait, USA, 2009, 7:00 min.
    - Oyama, Kei, Hand Soap, Japan, 2008, 16:00 min.
    - Prouvost, Laure, Monolog, United Kingdom / France, 2009, 12:00 min.
    - Robinson, Michael , If There Be Thorns, USA, 2009, 13:20 min.
    - Sakalauskas, Rimas, Synchronisation, Lithuania, 2009, 8:03 min.
    - Sanvincenti, Davor, Rijeka, Croatia, 2009, 7:30 min.
    - Smith, John, Flag Mountain, United Kingdom, 2010, 8:02 min.
    - Stewart, Alexander, The Battle of the Stand-Stills, USA, 2010, 16:00 min.
    - Todd, Robert, Groundplay, USA, 2009, 12:09 min.
    - Wada, Atsushi, Wakaranai buta, Japan, 2010, 10:00 min.
    - Wiebe, Richard, Aliki, USA, 2010, 5:00 min.
    - Woloshen, Steven , The Homestead Act, Canada, 2009, 8:11 min.
    - Wood, Sarah, For Cultural Purposes Only, United Kingdom, 2009, 8:25 min.

    Category: 

  • Or-bits: on-looking

    By on

    Observer/Observed And Other Works Of Video Semiology (Takahiko Iimura, 1975-2003)Or-bits is a web-based curatorial project, that aims to provide 'a platform displaying contemporary arts and (be) a trigger for the production of new works.' They present multidisciplinary curated programs of film, video, text and sound works 'exploring (the) ways we perceive things, promoting practices and dialogues across and beyond media'.

    Their latest programme, on-looking, begins by discussing Takahiko Iimura's Observer/Observed and other works of video Semiology and displays works from emerging video artists, such as Emma Hart and Annalisa Sonzogni, as well as other artists using video as a tool to explore the subject, such as Alexandra Ferreira and Bettina Wind and Davide Tidoni.

    Category: 

  • Transfera TV #38: Environment Mutations

    By on

    Remix Station (Paulo R.C.Barros, 2008/09)After the celebration of MADATAC and the festive parenthesis, Transfera, the independent television space of contemporary audio-visual art, a reference in its field broadcasting from Madrid at 21:00, returns to the battlefield.

    The programme for the next Friday February 5th, 2010 is:

    - El encarnador de sueños (Javier De Juan-Creix, España/Spain, 2009, 9' 13")
    - La bestia (Jorge Garcia Velayos, España/Spain, 2009, 5' 20")
    - Alone (Gerard Freixes, España/Spain), 2008, 3’ 06”)
    - Remix Station (Paulo R.C.Barros, Brazil, 2008/09, 7'00”)
    - The boy, the bike and the apple (Robin Whenary, Reino Unido/U.K., 2001/2007, 4'30")

    You can access to the complete information at:  http://www.transfera.es/programa38.html

    Category: 

  • Experimental Conversations Winter 09/10 issue

    By on
  • Glasgow Film Festival announces first Margaret Tait Award

    By on

    Margaret TaitThe Glasgow Film Festival has just announced a new award for artists working with film and video, named after the pioneering Scottish artist filmmaker Margaret Tait (1918-1999).

    Supported by The Scottish Arts Council, Scottish Screen and in partnership with LUX, The Margaret Tait Award will recognise artists who are experimental, innovative and who work within film and moving image. The aim of The Margaret Tait Award is to support artists and provide a high profile platform from which to exhibit their work and engage with a wider audience.

    The recipient of The Margaret Tait Award will receive a £10,000 commission to make a new work for Glasgow Film Festival 2011 and to tour through LUX.

    Nominations Procedures and Eligibility

    - Nominations are sought for artists who have developed a significant body of work over the past 3–10 years and are at the cusp of a major impact on the sector
    - The award will recognise artists living or working in Scotland
    - Students are not eligible for nomination
    - There is no age restriction

    To nominate please submit the following to [email protected] by 5 Feb 2010.

    - 200 words on the artist's career to date, their impact on the sector and why they should be nominated
    - a link/url to artists website or online example of work if available

    Read more about Margaret Tait and watch some of her films at luxonline

    Category: 

  • Iván Zulueta (1943-2009)

    By on

    Iván ZuluetaIván Zulueta (San Sebastián, 1943), prominent spanish film director and designer died last December 30th 2009 at the age of 66. Zulueta worked in many fields: cinema, photography, painting and designer of posters and music album covers. His best known work is his feature film 'Arrebato' (Rapture, 1979), considered as a cult film and that received a late recognition getting the Golden Award at the XI Festival de Cine Español de Málaga. Specially worthy of notice are the super-8 films he shot in the mid-seventies: Mi ego está en babia (1975), Aquarium (1975), A Mal Gam A (1976), El mensaje es facial (1976) and Leo es pardo (1976).

    Zulueta's best works can be watched as part of the touring retrospective 'Del éxtasis al arrebato' (Arrebato) and its DVD/catalogue (A mal gam a).

    Category: 

  • Incite! #2 preview

    By on

    Incite logoThe contents of online journal Incite! #2, "Counter-Archive" have been confirmed.
    In the next issue:

    - CINEMA IS NOT THE WORLD by Ben Russell
    - Relational Filmmaking Manifesto by Julie Perini
    - JAWA Manifesto by Tasman Richardson
    - Interview with Michael Robinson by Cat Tyc
    - Mike Maryniuk: Prairie Landfill Surrealist by Dave Barber
    - Notes on 1919 by Noam Gonick
    - What is an Archive? by Ryan Tebo
    - Overall view drawings by Jenny Perlin
    - Interview with Cory Arcangel by Walter Forsberg
    - On Glitching and Ceibas Cycle diagram by Evan Meaney
    - Everyday Ethics by Brittany Shoot
    - Interview with Aleesa Cohene by Brett Kashmere
    - Stan Brakhage Visionary Title Generator by Michael Betancourt
    - Interview with Bruce Conner (on Arthur Lipsett) by Amelia Does
    - Representing the Unrepresentable: Bruce Conner’s Crossroads and the Nuclear Sublime by William C. Wees
    - The Unstable Eye: Paolo Gioli’s Film Practice Seen through Paul Virilio by Bart Testa
    - FILM IS…NOT FILM by Sandra Gibson and Luis Recoder

    Plus films and videos by Noam Gonick, Jason Orman, Bryan Konefsky, Nicola Bergstrom & Valdemar Lindekrantz, Tasman Richardson, Simon Aeppli, Penny Lane & Jessica Bardsley, Jo SiMayala Alcampo, Evan Meaney, Philip Widmann and a video-game by I LOVE PRESETS!

    Category: 

Pages