General news

  • Or-bits: Acceleration

    By on

    or-bits.com is pleased to present Acceleration, its new and fourth online programme.           

    Featuring works by:
    Benedict Drew, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Rosa Menkman, Ayo & Oni Oshodi, Steve Ounanian, Maria Domenica Rapicavoli, Damien Roach and Amanda Wasielewski.

    The programme will be accompanied by an ongoing series of blog contributions by: Steven Ball (artist and writer), Mark Fisher (writer), Morgan Quaintance  (curator, musician and writer), Louis Savy (director of SCI-FI-LONDON Festival).

    or-bits.com is an ongoing curatorial project, a platform displaying contemporary arts and a trigger for the production of new works. or-bits.com is devoted to exploring ways we perceive things, promoting practices and dialogues across and beyond media, and to thinking over and working with the empty web page.

    Category: 

  • INCITE! #2 - Counter-Archive

    By on

    Incite! logoThe second issue of the 'Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics' Incite! is now available in a limited edition of 300 copies + DVD.

    Contents

    Brett Kashmere - Introduction: Cache Rules Everything Around Me
    Ben Russell - CINEMA IS NOT THE WORLD
    Julie Perini - Relational Filmmaking: A Manifesto
    Tasman Richardson - JAWA Manifesto
    Cat Tyc - Interview with Michael Robinson
    Dave Barber - Mike Maryniuk: Prairie Landfill Surrealist
    Noam Gonick - Notes on 1919
    Ryan Tebo - What is an Archive, What Does It Do, and What/Who Is It Good For?
    Jenny Perlin - Overall view
    Walter Forsberg - The Artist Stripped Bare of His Papers, Even: An Interview with Cory Arcangel
    Evan Meaney - On Glitching + The Ceibas Cycle
    Brittany Shoot - Everyday Ethics: A Meditation on Personal Counter-Archives
    Brett Kashmere - "At First Cozy, Became Transgressive": An Interview with Aleesa Cohene
    Michael Betancourt - The Stan Brakhage Visionary Title Generator
    Amelia Does - "Worthwhile Insanity": On Collage Filmmaking and Arthur Lipsett, An Interview with Bruce Conner
    William C. Wees - Representing the Unrepresentable: Bruce Conner's Crossroads and the Nuclear Sublime
    Bart Testa - The Unstable Eye: Paolo Gioli's Film Practice Seen Through Paul Virilio
    Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder - FILM IS...NOT FILM

    DVD

    Noam Gonick - 1919
    Jason Orman - A Man and His Credo
    Bryan Konefsky - I Yam What I Yam
    Nicola Bergstrom & Valdemar Lindekrantz - Excavation No. 2
    Tasman Richardson - In The Eye
    Simon Aeppli - secondhand daylight
    Jessica Bardsley & Penny Lane - The Commoners
    Jo SiMalaya Alcampo - Paalaala/Remembrance
    Evan Meaney - Shannon's Entropy
    Philip Widmann - Destination Finale
    I LOVE PRESETS - I LOVE RESETS

    Category: 

  • 25FPS 2010 Awards

    By on

    25FPS logoJoost Rekveld (International Jury Member)
    Special Mention: Robert Todd: Groundplay
    Grand Prix: Rimas Sakalauskas: Synchronisation

    Leila Topic (International Jury Member)

    Special Mention: Sarah Wood: For Cultural Purposes Only
    Grand Prix: Karl Lemieux: Mamori

    Florian Wüst (International Jury Member)
    Special Mention: Atsushi Wada: In a Pig’s Eye
    Special Mention: Zachary Epcar: The Salariat in Parts
    Grand Prix: Anna Abrahams: Desert 79, 3 Journeys into the Unknown

    Critic’s Jury (Branka Bencic, Marijan Krivak, Igor Prassel)
    Special Mention: Rimas Sakalauskas: Synchronization
    Grand Prix: Laure Prouvost: Monolog

    FUJI Award
    Rei Hayama: A Child Goes Burying Dead Insects (Kodomo ga Mushi no Shigai wo Umeni Iku)

    The Audience Award
    Johann Lurf: The Quick Brown Fox Jumps over a Lazy Dog (Zwölf Boxkämpfer jagen Victor quer über den großen Sylter Deich 140 9)

    Category: 

  • EXiS 2010 awards

    By on

    EXiS logoThese are the winners of the 7th EXiS Experimental Film and Video Festival (Seoul, South Korea)

    Best EXiS Award (best of the fest)
    - Blue Tide Black Water by Eve Gordon and Sam Hamilton (2009, New Zealand, 35mm)

    EXiS Award (runner up)
    - Interstices by Michel Pavlou (2009, Greece/Norway, video)

    Korean EXiS Award (best Korean work)
    - Maitreya Circus by Neul-Saem (2010, Korea, video)

    FUJI Award (Best Film)
    - Kinestasis by John Kneller (2009, Canada, 16mm)

    AVID Award (Best Video)
    - Vortice Remixer by Marcelo Fico (2009, Chile, video)

    Honorable Mention
    - For Cultural Purposes Only by Sarah Wood (2009, UK, video)

    International Competition Jury: SUK, Sung-Suk (Seoul), Shinsuke Ina (Kyoto), Scott Miller Berry (Toronto)
    Korean Competition Jury: KIM, Yung-Ran (Seoul), Peggy Gale (Toronto)

    Category: 

  • Abstracta 2010 awards

    By on

    Abstract? (Alexey Dmitriev, 2009)The Russian filmmaker Alexey Dmitriev has been awarded the First Prize in the 5th edition of Abstracta, the International Exhibition of Abstract Cinema in Rome, with his work ‘Abstract?’. The international jury, presided by Spanish filmmaker Javier Aguirre, decided unanimously to award the prize to Dmitriev because 'the film shows an optimal capacity of synthesis on the debate over the values of contemporary art'

    The jury, who watched the 41 films in competition this year out of 400 works from around the world, has also decided to give three special mentions:
    - Rauschen & Brausen by Daniel Burkhardt, Germany, 'for an optimal highlight of the relationship between micro and macrocosm.'
    - La cospiracion du Cervau by Didier Feldmann, France, 'for the exhibitional quality on a political issue addressed in an unconventional way.'
    - In focus memoriae by Danilo Torre, Italy, 'for the original visual representation of the common concept of memory.'

    The awarding ceremony of Abstracta was preceded by a screening of 'Objetivo 40°', (1970) by Javier Aguirre, and 'Pellicole da camera per concerto in 35mm,' a preview version of a project by Saul Saguatti.

    Category: 

  • 25FPS 2010 Competition programme

    By on

    25 FPS logoThe films selected for the competition programme of the 2010 edition of the International Experimental Film & Video Festival 25FPS (Zagreb, Croatia, 21-6 September) have been announced. The 48 films and videos that comprise this year's programme have been picked out of 1500 submissions.

    - Abrahams, Anna, Desert 79: 3 Journeys Beyond The Known World, Netherlands, 2010, 19:00 min.
    - Aroonpheng, Phuttiphong, A Tale of Heaven, Thailand, 2010, 5:50 min.
    - Barić, Dalibor, Pain so Light that Appears as Tickle, Croatia, 2010, 4:04 min.
    - Bizri, Hisham, A Film, USA, 2010, 7:29 min.
    - Boord, Sophie, Fur, Australia, 2010, 7:50 min.
    - Brehm, Dietmar , Verdrehte Augen - 2. Videoversion , Austria, 2002-2008, 11:30 min.
    - Cailleau, Guillaume, H(i)J, Germany, 2009, 6:00 min.
    - Clark, Mary Helena, Sound over Water, USA, 2009, 5:00 min.
    - Cornelissen, Robbie, The Labyrinth Runner, Netherlands, 2009, 10:38 min.
    - De Clercq, Anouk, Oops Wrong Planet, Belgium, 2009, 8:00 min.
    - Diop, Mati, Atlantiques, Senegal / France, 2009/10, 15:00 min.
    - Dufour-Laperrière, Félix, M, Canada, 2009, 7:40 min.
    - Dumora, Pierre Edouard, What the Blind See, France, 2009, 15:00 min.
    - Epcar, Zachary, The Salariat in Parts, USA, 2009, 11:18 min.
    - Gerhardt, Joe & Jarman, Ruth, Heliocentric, United Kingdom, 2010, 15:00 min.
    - Gierke, Milena, Kröten , Germany, 1997-2008, 6:00 min.
    - Gonzalez-Foerster, Dominique, Noreturn, France, 2009, 15:59 min.
    - Goshima, Kazuhiro, Aliquot Light, Japan, 2009, 6:35 min.
    - Grecu, Mihai, Centipede Sun, France, 2010, 10:10 min.
    - Hansen, Inger Lise, Travelling Fields, Norway, 2009, 9:00 min.
    - Hayama, Rei, Kodomo ga Mushi no Shigai wo Umeni Iku , Japan, 2009, 11:00 min.
    - Herzog, Werner, La bohème, United Kingdom, 2009, 4:23 min.
    - Horan, Devin, Boundary, USA, 2009, 16:46 min.
    - Huang, Ya-Li, Dai Yi Ming Zhi De Shi Wu, Taiwan, 2010, 10:48 min.
    - Jamie, Cameron, Massage the History, USA, 2009, 11:00 min.
    - Jiwarangsan, Chaisiri, Small Village and Its Remains, Thailand, 2009, 15:33 min.
    - Johann, Lurf, Zwölf Boxkämpfer jagen Victor quer über den großen Sylter Deich 140 9 , Austria, 2009, 3:00 min.
    - Julier, Pauline, Noé, Switzerland, 2010, 20:00 min.
    - Klahr, Lewis, Wednesday Morning Two A.M., United Kingdom, 2009, 6:04 min.
    - Knapp, Manuel, information of decay~, Austria, 2009, 18:00 min.
    - Lee, Hee Won, Phone Tapping, South Korea, 2009, 10:00 min.
    - Lefrant, Emmanuel , Parties visible et invisible d'un ensemble sous tension, France, 2009, 7:00 min.
    - Lemieux, Karl, Mamori, Canada, 2010, 7:44 min.
    - Marte, Sabine, b-star, untötbar!, Austria, 2009, 7:30 min.
    - Meštrović, Marko, Nespavanje ne ubija, Croatia, 2010, 9:00 min.
    - Miller, Peter, Portrait, USA, 2009, 7:00 min.
    - Oyama, Kei, Hand Soap, Japan, 2008, 16:00 min.
    - Prouvost, Laure, Monolog, United Kingdom / France, 2009, 12:00 min.
    - Robinson, Michael , If There Be Thorns, USA, 2009, 13:20 min.
    - Sakalauskas, Rimas, Synchronisation, Lithuania, 2009, 8:03 min.
    - Sanvincenti, Davor, Rijeka, Croatia, 2009, 7:30 min.
    - Smith, John, Flag Mountain, United Kingdom, 2010, 8:02 min.
    - Stewart, Alexander, The Battle of the Stand-Stills, USA, 2010, 16:00 min.
    - Todd, Robert, Groundplay, USA, 2009, 12:09 min.
    - Wada, Atsushi, Wakaranai buta, Japan, 2010, 10:00 min.
    - Wiebe, Richard, Aliki, USA, 2010, 5:00 min.
    - Woloshen, Steven , The Homestead Act, Canada, 2009, 8:11 min.
    - Wood, Sarah, For Cultural Purposes Only, United Kingdom, 2009, 8:25 min.

    Category: 

  • Or-bits: on-looking

    By on

    Observer/Observed And Other Works Of Video Semiology (Takahiko Iimura, 1975-2003)Or-bits is a web-based curatorial project, that aims to provide 'a platform displaying contemporary arts and (be) a trigger for the production of new works.' They present multidisciplinary curated programs of film, video, text and sound works 'exploring (the) ways we perceive things, promoting practices and dialogues across and beyond media'.

    Their latest programme, on-looking, begins by discussing Takahiko Iimura's Observer/Observed and other works of video Semiology and displays works from emerging video artists, such as Emma Hart and Annalisa Sonzogni, as well as other artists using video as a tool to explore the subject, such as Alexandra Ferreira and Bettina Wind and Davide Tidoni.

    Category: 

  • Transfera TV #38: Environment Mutations

    By on

    Remix Station (Paulo R.C.Barros, 2008/09)After the celebration of MADATAC and the festive parenthesis, Transfera, the independent television space of contemporary audio-visual art, a reference in its field broadcasting from Madrid at 21:00, returns to the battlefield.

    The programme for the next Friday February 5th, 2010 is:

    - El encarnador de sueños (Javier De Juan-Creix, España/Spain, 2009, 9' 13")
    - La bestia (Jorge Garcia Velayos, España/Spain, 2009, 5' 20")
    - Alone (Gerard Freixes, España/Spain), 2008, 3’ 06”)
    - Remix Station (Paulo R.C.Barros, Brazil, 2008/09, 7'00”)
    - The boy, the bike and the apple (Robin Whenary, Reino Unido/U.K., 2001/2007, 4'30")

    You can access to the complete information at:  http://www.transfera.es/programa38.html

    Category: 

  • Experimental Conversations Winter 09/10 issue

    By on

Pages