Expanded Cinema: Activating the Space of Reception

By on

Rating: 

No votes yet
Anthony McCall - Light describing a coneThis Tate conference, to be held in London from April 17th to the 19th will investigate an expanding field of film and video art from multi-screen, immersive, performance-based live-projections through to interactive, digital and virtual reality multi-media events. The conference is part of an AHRC (Arts & Humanities Research Council) funded project entitled Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema set up by the late Dr Jackie Hatfield. Conducted by Duncan White and David Curtis, the project - based at the British Artists' Film and Video Study Collection at Central St Martins, College of Art & Design (University of the Arts London) in collaboration with Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, Dundee - seeks to explore the various histories of expanded cinema and their impact on the question of narrative, space and time in experimental film and art practices.

Prior to the Conference, during March, the Conference website will begin to publish a number of papers and interview transcripts that have been generated by the Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema project during the past 18 months. These will include Duncan White’s interviews with Carolee Schneemann, William Raban, Guy Sherwin, Peter Weibel, Malcolm LeGrice and others; and a streamed record of the previous public event The Live Record at the BFI Southbank in December 2008. Watch for links from studycollection.org.uk.

During the Conference, a videotheque will be available containing documentation of over 70 classic expanded cinema works by more than 30 artists recorded at two recent Expanded Cinema events in Germany, made available to us courtesy the artists and the Expanded Cinema Study Collection of Hartware MedienKunstVerein, Dortmund and Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart, and with thanks to Mark Webber. For Conference tickets book online or call Tate box office at 0044 (0) 20 7887 8888

Provisional Schedule

Friday April 17th
Starr lobby - Registration from 10:00
Videotheque of documentation of classic expanded cinema performances recorded at Dortmund and Stuttgart – available from 10-30 – 8.00

Starr Auditorium
10.30 session 1 - What is Expanded Cinema?
Chair Stuart Comer (Tate) - histories, definitions, distinctions, etc

10.40 Jonathan Walley (Denison University, Ohio)
“Not an Image of the Death of Film:” Contemporary Expanded Cinema and Experimental Film

11.10 Duncan White (CSM, U.Arts, London)
Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema

11.40 Mark Bartlett (Independent Scholar USA)
Expanded Cinema, Social Imagistics, and the Fourth Avant-garde of Stan Vanderbeek

12.10 questions to morning speakers

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Topologies of Expanded Cinema. Chair: AL Rees (RCA, London)
- Social space, reception, phenomenology

14.10 Chrissie Iles (Whitney Museum)
On expanded cinema and the moving image in the gallery in the 70s

14.40 Noam Elcott (Columbia U, USA)
Rooms of Our Times: László Moholy-Nagy and Cinema between Theatre and Museum

15.10 Questions

15.30 Tea

16.00 Cindy Keefer (Centre for Visual Music, USA)
Raumlichtkunst to Vortex: Early Expanded Cinema Experiments of Oskar Fischinger and Jordan Belson (1926-1959)

16.30 Catherine Elwes (Artist, Camberwell College, U of the Arts, London)
The Domestic Spaces of Video Installation

17.00 Stephen Partridge (artist, U. of Dundee) in discussion with William Raban (artist, LCC U of the Arts, London)

17.30 Questions to afternoon speakers (20mins)

18.00 – 20.00 Starr Lobby - wine reception + Videotheque

18.45 & 19.30 - visits to installations (30 mins, see April 19th).
Book your place (18.45 or 19.30 )

Saturday March 18th

Starr lobby - Videotheque from 10.30 – 8.00

Starr Auditorium
10.20 Performance (Body). Chair: Stephen Partridge (U. of Dundee) - discourse of the body; live film and video; presence; actions; happenings

10.30 Liz Kotz (U. of California, Riverside)
Projecting Cinema Otherwise, via Judson Dance

11.00 Lucy Reynolds (U. of E London)
Magic Tricks? The Use of Shadow Play in British Expanded Cinema

11.20 Cecile Chich (independent scholar, Paris/London)
Beyond the Frame / Beyond the Gaze – The Multi-Media Projection Performances of Maria Klonaris and Katerina Thomadaki

11.40 Maxa Zoller (independent scholar/curator, London/Berlin)
Polish Expanded Cinema: Technology and the body

12.00 Mike Leggett (artist, U of Technology, Sydney)
Private Performance and Video Art

12.20 questions to morning speakers

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Media Environments and Expanded Cinema in the Digital Age.
Chair: Prof. Chris Meigh Andrews (U. Central Lancashire)
- interactive narratives; the digital; virtual arts

14.10 Chris Welsby (artist, Simon Fraser U., Vancouver)
Expanded Cinema: 20th Century Encounters with the Machine

14.40 Eugeni Bonet (Independent Scholar, Barcelona)
PLAT (Picto-Luminic-Audio-Tactile): The “overflowing” cinema of Val del Omar

15.00 Anja Gossens (ZKM, Karlsruhe)
Future Shock and Time/Energy objects – Expanded Cinema and the Code in New York

15.20…tea

15.50 Ji-Hoon Kim (NYU)
Interfacial Intermedia Art as Digitally Expanded Cinema: iCinema’s Transmedial Narrative Environments

16.10 Yvonne Spielmann (U. of the West of Scotland)
Conceptual Synchronicity or intermedial encounters between film, video and computer

16.30 Malcolm Le Grice (artist, UAL) in discussion with Peter Weibel (artist, ZKM)

17.00 questions to afternoon speakers

18.00–20.00 Starr Lobby - reception + Videotheque

18.45 & 19.30 - visits to installations (30 mins, see April 19th).
Book your place (18.45 or 19.30)

Sunday April 19th

Level 2 – Starr lobby - Videotheque from 10.30, open all day

From 10.45 East Room (Level 7), coffee and bagels

11.00 Tony Sinden (Installation artist UK/Greece) in dialogue with [speaker TBC]

11.30 VALIE EXPORT (artist) in conversation with Chrissie Iles (Whitney Museum NY TBC)

12.00 - 13.00 approx Open Forum
Chair: Stuart Comer (Tate)

Level 2 - Starr Auditorium Free 40-50 min screenings:

14.00: ‘Shadow Play and Visual Music'
- Tony Hill, Point Source (UK, 1973) (performance, 6 mins)
- From German Expanded Cinema Pioneers to Light Show Psychedelia
Programme curated by Cindy Keefer (Centre for Visual Music in Los Angeles).
Including films by Oskar Fischinger, and Jordan Belson (40 mins)

15.30: ‘LIVE MEDIUM’
- Stephen Partridge, Monitor (UK, 1975) 6 mins performance
- Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder, Untitled (USA, 2008) performance; electric humidifiers; glass and an original score by Olivia Block.

17.00: ‘UK MULTISCREEN’
- David Dye, Western Reversal (1973 S-8 6 mins) performance
And other twin-screen works by UK artists (programme TBC)
- Annabel Nicolson, To the Dairy 1975, 4 mins (single screen)
- Malcolm Le Grice, Yes No Maybe Maybe Not 1967 silent 8 mins (two-screen)
- Ron Haselden, Doityourselfportrait 1974 3 mins (two-screen)
- Gill Eatherley, Dialogue (with David Crosswaite) 1974, 10 mins (two-screen)
- Tony Sinden, Can Can 1975, 10mins (two-screen) 50 mins

14.45 & 16.15: Installation Programme - Classic British Texts - (timed visits)
- Steve Farrer - The Machine (1978-88)
- Tamara Krikorian - Time Revealing Truth (1983)
- Lis RhodesLight Music 1975 25 mins (two screens and hazer)

Category: 

Related