Two days of independent, underground & extraordinary cinema at Athens by Pugnant Film Series!
26/2 Visage’s Spiegel
19:00
- Light emerging from a black hole, Sara Xhengo (Albania, Germany, 2020, 6 minutes)
- Who Wants to Fall in Love?, Emily M Van Loan (Usa, 2019, 6 minutes)
- Driving Dinosaurs, Emma Piper-Burket (Usa, 2018, 9 minutes)
- Maternal Histories, Anouk Dominguez-Degen (Switzerland, 2015, 28 minutes)
- to the muse, Yiannis Lianos (Greece, 2020, 4 minutes)
- Transparent, the world is. Yuri Muraoka (Japan, 2019, 7 minutes)
- Le visage d'outremer, Gabriele Rossi (France, 2020, 2 minutes)
- Hommage to Summer, Katerina Markoulaki (Greece, 2019, 4 minutes)
- Restless instants, Clémentine Chapron (France, 2019, 9 minutes)
- I Have a Song to Sing You, Zoe Aiano (Serbia, 2019, 6 minutes)
- The Man in the Bushes, Vasilios Papaioannu & Emma Piper-Burket (Usa, 2017, 5 minutes)
- Dukkha, Elisavet Pirounia (China, 2019, 12 minutes)
20:40
- Autumnal Sleeps, Michael Higgins (Ireland, 2019, 74 minutes)
27/02 The Romantic Dystopians
19:00
- 2006 The Only Year That I Remember, Alberto Van den Eynde (Spain, 2019, 14 minutes)
- I am You, Vasia Ampatzi (Usa, 2019, 5 minutes)
- A Double Caprice at the Asylum, Stéphane Rizzi (France, 2019, 6 minutes)
- Στον ελεύθερο χρόνο μου μιλάω με τον θεό, Eirini Tampasouli (Greece, 2020, 4 minutes)
- Table Talk, Celia Cooley (Usa, 2020, 2 minutes)
- Other people, Charlotte van Winden (Netherlands, 2018, 4 minutes)
- A Manual for Believers, HANUL KIM (Republic of Korea, 2018, 6 minutes)
- We Need To Talk About Barbie, Dimitra Mitsaki (Greece, 2016, 3 minutes)
- A Romantic comedy, Rock Brenner (France, 2014, 5 minutes)
- Translator, Aleksei Klimon (Russia, 2019, 20 minutes)
20:20
- A hole in my heart, Lookas Moodysson (Sweden, Denmark, 2004, 93 minutes)
Installation with the films
- Safety Precautions, niyaz saghari (England, 2018, 3 minutes)
- I've Said And Done Things That No-One Will Ever Remember (Volume VI), Eric Kochmer (Usa, 2019, 6 minutes)
- Ghosts of Our Fallen, Kit Young (Usa, 2018, 7 minutes)
- Gig, Kevin Gourvellec (Canada, 2019, 4 minutes)
- Electronic Revolution of Our Times, Jaime Cleeland (Iraq, 2019, 34 minutes)
- Traces, carleen maur (4 minutes)
- Carbon Dust, Alex Fingrutd(Usa, 2019, 11 minutes)
- Memoirs, Aaron Zeghers (Canada, 2019, 10 minutes)
- Ramona Come Closer, Kostis Stamoulis (Greece, 20 minutes)
- barefoot busker, Stuart Pound (England, 2019, 3 minutes)
- Ghost Dance, emilia izquierdo (England, 2019, 5 minutes)
- Fixing a hole, Pierre Ajavon (France, 2019, 3 minutes)
- BBB, Juana Robles (Ireland, 2019, 2 minutes)
- Petrichor-GLITCH, CHANG Po-Yang (China, Taiwan, 2020, 7 minutes)
- Bardo, Maxime Lauret (France, 2019, 20 minutes)
- Πάροδος, Ioannis Vougioukas (Greece, 2019, 3 minutes)
- Keu-ri-seu-ma-seu, Jung-Ah Kim (Usa, 2019, 7 minutes)
Live Music Program26/2 22.30 Panayiotis Thanasoulis (A Day, same as the others)27/2 22.00 Hdi NotiaAnalytic program here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LEl7MW0NXNiqP8cgl_OeHZfyBVaYZkVP/view?u...
Subscribe to Pugnant Film Series newsletter to be always updated: https://tinyletter.com/Pugnant_Film_Series
Venue:
Xorostasion - Athens, Greece
Dates:
Repeats every day 2 times.
Wednesday, February 26, 2020 - 19:00 to Thursday, February 27, 2020 - 18:55Thursday, February 27, 2020 - 19:00 to Friday, February 28, 2020 - 18:55