An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

By on

Rating: 

No votes yet

An online program curated by Lukas Brasiskis

With films and videos by Martin ArnoldZoe BeloffHarun FarockiChristoph Girardet and Matthias MüllerPierre HuygheColectivo Los IngrávidosJesse McLeanLaura Mulvey and Peter WollenRosalind NashashibiDeimantas NarkevičiusSoda Jerk, and Lawrence Weiner

“An other cinema,” a term coined by Raymond Bellour, defines the parallel histories of cinema materializing in contemporary art. Bellour wrote that in today's art world cinema “finds itself redistributed, transformed, mimicked and reinstalled.” This “other cinema” situates the spectator as “dissolved, fragmented, shaken and intermittent,” inviting us to reconfigure both the spectatorship and the dominant history of film itself. Taking into account ubiquitous practices of reassessment of cinema in modern and contemporary art, this program draws attention to artists’ films and videos that reflect on the history(-ies) of cinema and/or address perceptual and socio-political functions of the cinematic apparatus.

From appropriation of dominant cinematic archives, to critical scrutiny of film techniques, the 12 modern and contemporary artists' works presented in this program exemplify an alternative and highly self-reflective form of cinema. Following Erika Balsom’s understanding of contemporary art as a potential “laboratory for film, a place in which its social, technological and aesthetic history can be picked over and recycled,” they reconsider what cinema is (or was) and what it can do. With an emphasis on the ideology behind the operation of filmic apparatus and the technological externalization of memory and time, the works in this program expose critical and aesthetic potentials of “an other cinema,” oscillating between white cube and black box.

An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories runs from September 6 through 20, 2021.

The program is designed to precede the first international symposium “The State of Moving Image” that will take place on e-flux Video and Film Friday–Sunday, September 17–19,  and will comprise six panels with presentations by Erika BalsomTeresa CastroSophie CavoulacosAli Cherri​Greg de Cuir Jr​Irmgard EmmelhainzLars Henrik GassLeo GoldsmithJoana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige​Olivier​​ HadouchiLouis HendersonChrissie IlesKarrabing Film Collective and Elizabeth Povinnelli, Toby LeeAlmudena Escobar López, Pedro Neves MarquesNoncitizen CollectiveBahar NoorizadehChristina PhoebeRaqs Media CollectiveRojava Film CommuneOleksiy RadinskyJulian RossStefanie Schulte StrathausMalena SzlamAnton Vidokle, and Yang Beichen.

Stay tuned for more details about the symposium program.

Program | An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

  • Pierre Huyghe, L'Ellipse, 1998, 13 minutes
  • Deimantas Narkevičius, Revisiting Solaris, 2007, 18 minutes
  • Rosalind Nashashibi, Carlo’s Vision, 2011, 11 minutes
  • Martin Arnold, Pièce Touchée, 1989, 15 minutes
  • Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, Impressions for a Light and Sound Machine, 2017, 6 minutes
  • Soda Jerk, TERROR NULLIUS, 2018, 53 minutes
  • Harun Farocki,  An Image, 1983, 25 minutes
  • Jesse McLean, I'm in Pittsburgh and It's Raining, 2015, 14 minutes
  • Laura Mulvey and Peter Wollen, AMY!, 1980, 33 minutes
  • Christoph Girardet and Matthias Müller, SCREEN, 2018, 17 minutes
  • Lawrence Weiner, A First Quarter, 1973, 85 minutes
  • Zoe Beloff, Charming Augustine, 2005, 38 minutes


Watch the films here.

For further information, contact [email protected].

Dates: 

Monday, September 6, 2021 (All day) to Monday, September 20, 2021 (All day)

Category: 

Dates: 

Monday, September 6, 2021 (All day) to Monday, September 20, 2021 (All day)