LFF 2007: Avant-Garde Weekend

By on

Rating: 

No votes yet

lff07.jpgThis year's edition of the London Film Festival brings us again its Avant garde Weekend, Experimenta. During the last weekend of October we'll be able to see several film programmes, curated by Mark Webber, on themes such as identity, poetic perception of nature and the revisitation of the past. Highlights include a new works by Ken Jacobs, Peter Hutton and Robert Beavers, newly restored versions of Carolee Schneemann's films Fuses and Kitch’s Last Meal and a practical workshop with David Gatten 'on the use of text in 16mm filmmaking'.

October 27, 12-7pm
CAPITALISM: CHILD LABOR
- Capitalism: Child Labor (Ken Jacobs, USA, 2006, 14 mins (continuous loop))

October 27, 2pm
THE ‘I’ AND THE ‘WE’
- Seeing Red (Su Friedrich, USA, 2005, 27 mins)
- Je Suis Une Bombe (Elodie Pong, Switzerland 2006, 7 mins)
- I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (Jay Rosenblatt, USA, 2006, 10 mins)
- Regarding The Pain Of Susan Sontag (Notes On Camp) (Steve Reinke, Canada, 2006, 4 mins)
- Part Time Heroes (Mara Mattuschka & Chris Haring, Austria, 2007, 33 mins)

October 27, 4pm
PAST IMPERFECT
- hysteria (Christina Battle, Canada, 2006, 4 mins)
- Dangerous Supplement (Soon-Mi Yoo, USA-Korea, 2006, 14 mins)
- Catalogue Of Birds: Book 3 (Jayne Parker, UK, 2006, 16 mins)
- His Eye On The Sparrow (Bruce Conner, USA, 2006, 4 mins)
- Marguerite Duras, Alain Resnais (0.65, 0.85, 1.0 FPS) (David Dempewolf, USA, 2007, 19 mins)
- Helenés (Apparition Of Freedom) (Christoph Draeger, Switzerland, 2005, 18 mins)

October 27, 7pm
CAROLEE SCHNEEMANN PRESERVATIONS
- Fuses (Carolee Schneemann, USA 1964-67, 29 mins)
- Kitch’s Last Meal (Carolee Schneemann, USA, 1973-76, c.60 mins (double screen))

October 27, 9pm
MYSTERIOUS EMULSION
- Water Spell (Sandy Ding, USA, 2007, 42 mins)
- Blue Monet (Carl E. Brown, Canada, 2006, 56 mins (double screen))

28 October 2007, 12-7pm
NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR
- Now Wait For Last Year (Rachel Reupke, UK-China, 2007, 9 mins (continuous loop))

28 October 2007, 2pm
OVER LAND AND SEA
- The Ivalo River Delta (Patrick Beveridge, UK, 2007, 17 mins)
- At Sea (Peter Hutton, USA, 2007, 60 mins)
Note: Peter Hutton will present a screening of his early work at Tate Modern on Monday 29 October 2007.

28 October 2007, 4pm
THE PERCIPIENT IMAGE
- Discoveries On The Forest Floor 1-3 (Charlotte Pryce, USA, 2007, 4 mins)
- The Sky Walks Me Home (Allen D. Glass II, USA-China, 2005, 24 mins)
- The Crossing (Timoleon Wilkins, USA, 2007, 6 mins)
- The Breath (Minyong Jang, Korea, 2007, 10 mins)
- Pitcher Of Colored Light (Robert Beavers, USA, 2007, 24 mins)

28 October 2007, 7pm
30 October 2007, 7:30pm
SEVEN EASY PIECES BY MARINA ABRAMOVIC
- Seven Easy Pieces By Marina Abramovic (Babette Mangolte, USA, 2007, 93 mins)

28 October 2007, 9pm
THE ANAGOGIC CHAMBER
- Film For Invisible Ink, Case No: 71: Base-Plus-Fog (David Gatten, USA, 2006, 10 mins)
- Shadow Trap (Greg Pope, UK-Norway, 2007, 8 mins)
- The Object Which Thinks Us: Object 1 (Samantha Rebello, UK, 2007, 8 mins)
- fugitive l(i)ght (Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Canada, 2005, 9 mins)
- Sick Serena And Dregs And Wreck And Wreck (Emily Wardill, UK, 2007, 10 mins)
- Victory Over The Sun (Michael Robinson, USA, 2007, 13 mins)
- Today! (Jessie Stead, David Gatten, USA, 2007, 11 mins)

Note: Festival guest David Gatten will lead a practical workshop on the use of text in 16mm filmmaking on Thursday 25 October 2007. See separate announcement.

Category: 

Related