Fracto Experimental Film Encounter

By on

Rating: 

No votes yet

FRACTO 2020

Fracto Experimental Film Encounter announces its fourth edition and invites the Berlin audience to immerse themselves in 4 days of film screenings, sound installation and talks, taking place at Kunsthaus ACUD in Berlin-Mitte from the 22nd to the 25th of October 2020.

The main programme gathers 58 film and video works by artists and filmmakers selected from an international open call that has received more than 1000 submissions. The selection will be presented in a series of curated programmes providing diverse and critical perspectives on contemporary media ecology through a wide range of non-narrative approaches to filmmaking: poetic and political reflections on topical issues, sensuous investigations of landscapes and bodies, excavations of personal and collective memories, explorations of the thresholds between human and non-human worlds. Though intended for collective viewing in a cinema space, the programmes will also be available for online viewing within a limited time frame.  

The special programme Gioli-Eizkyman will be dedicated to the italian artist Paolo Gioli and the french filmmaker Claudine Eizykman, in a 2-night all-analog programme that celebrates cinematic agitation.

SELECTION 2020
Alee Peoples / Allan Brown / Anna Kipervaser / Ben Balcom / Benjamín Ellenberger / Carl Elsaesser / Charlotte Clermont
/ Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu / Christine Lucy Latimer / Dianna Barrie / Ei Toshinari & Duy Nguyen / Emily Drummer / Emmanuel
Piton / Emma Piper-Burket / Fakhri El Ghezal / Gabby Sumney & Hogan Seidel / Gautam Valluri / Grace Mitchell / Inger Lise
Hansen / Jacques Perconte / Jimmy Schaus / Jon Behrens / Jorge Surez-Quiñones Rivas / Josh Weissbach / Juliana Kasumu
/ Karissa Hahn / Kathleen Rugh / Kathryn Ramey / Ken Jacobs / Leandro Varela / Lydia Nsiah / Matt Shaw / Matt Whitman
/ Maxime Jean-Baptiste / Michael Lyons / Michael Woods / Mike Hoolboom / Mike Rollo / Mike Stoltz / Monteith McCollum
/ Niyaz Saghari / Nour Ouayda / Olivier Cheval / Phillip Andrew Lewis & Michael Robinson / Rhys Morgan / Richard Tuohy /
Robert Orlowski / Roger Deutsch / Samira Guadagnuolo & Tiziano Doria / Simon Liu / Sofia Theodore-Pierce / Stefano Canapa
/ Stéphanie Lagarde / Talena Sanders / Tomonari Nishikawa / Victor Arroyo / Wenhua Shi / Zachary Epcar

Category: 

Dates: 

Thursday, October 22, 2020 - 19:00 to Sunday, October 25, 2020 - 23:00

Venue: 

  • Veteranenstraße 21
    10119   Berlin
    Germany
    52° 32' 0.708" N, 13° 24' 3.096" E