4th Festival ECRÃ

By on

Rating: 

No votes yet

The ECRÃ Festival is an event that thinks the experimental and the avant-garde in different ways and has already taken around 4,000 people to its facilities. From the cinema experience to the installations and performances, the different forms of immersion are put into practice, from video to VR, from film to debates. The 4th edition of FESTIVAL ECRÃ will take place online from 20 to 30 of August, 2020,

These are the films that comprise its offiicial selection:

FEATURE FILMS

  • 中孚 61. a Verdade Interior (中孚 61. La Verdad Interior) / Sofia Brito / Argentina, 2019 / 69 min
  • 4lgunxs Pibxs (idem) / Raul Perrone / Argentina, 2020 / 68 min
  • Ariadne (idem) / Jacky Connolly / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 50 min
  • Calidris (idem) / Peter Azen / Brasil, Estados Unidos, 2019 / 82 min
  • A Casa de Plástico (The Plastic House) / Allison Chhorn / Austrália, 2020 / 46 min
  • Cavalo (idem) / Rafhael Barbosa, Werner Salles / Brasil, 2020 / 85 min
  • Cidadefantasma (鬼鎮) / Jon Cates / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 65 min
  • A Densa Nuve, o Seio (idem) / Vinicius Romero / Brasil, 2020/ 54 min
  • O Documento Giverny (Canal Único) (The Giverny Document (single Channel)) / Ja'tovia M. Gary / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 42 min
  • É Rocha e Rio, Negro Leo (idem) / Paula Gaitán / Brasil, 2020 / 156 min
  • Estático Após o Verão (Static After Summer) / Eli Hayes / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 117 min
  • Estratos Fantasmas (Ghost Strata) / Ben Rivers / Reino Unido, 2019 / 45 min
  • A Forma do Que Está por Vir (A Shape Of Things To Come) / J.P Sniadecki & Lisa Malloy / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 77 min
  • Gerações (Generations) / Lynne Siefert / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 67 min
  • Meu Pretzel Mexicano (My Mexican Bretzel) / Nuria Giménez / Espanha, 2020 / 71 min
  • Não Há Lado Sombrio (ato 1: 2007-2019) (Non C'è Nessuna Dark Side (atto Uno 2007-2019)) / Erik Negro / Itália, 2020 / 215 min.
  • Não Haverá Mais Noite (There Will Be No More Night) / Eléonore Weber / França, 2020 / 76 min
  • Passou (idem) / Felipe André Silva / Brasil, 2020 / 70 min
  • Prazeres Circunstanciais (Circumstantial Pleasures) / Lewis Klahr / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 65 min
  • Pressão Atmosférica (Atmospheric Pressure) / Peter Treherne / Reino Unido / 2020 / 40 min
  • Revolução Lavanderia (信念のメリーゴーランド) / Mark Chua, Lam Li Shuen / Singapura, 2019 / 71 min
  • Sertânia (idem) / Geraldo Sarno / Brasil, 2019 / 97 min
  • Sofá (idem) / Bruno Safadi / Brasil, 2019 / 71 min
  • Sono de Outono (Autumnal Sleeps) / Michael Higgins / Irlanda, 2019 / 71 min
  • Telemundo (idem) / James Benning / Estados Unidos, 2018 / 83 min
  • Viagem Fantasma / (Phantom Ride) / Stephen Broomer / Canadá, 2019 / 69 min

SHORT FILMS

  • Aqueles Que Não Se Lembram do Passado São Condenados a Repeti-lo (Those Who do Not Remember The Past Are Condemned To Repeat It) / Edwin Lo/ Hong Kong, 2020 / 26 min
  • Assistindo a Dor dos Outros (Watching The Pain Of Others) / Chloé Galibert-laîné / França, 2019 / 31 min
  • As Belezas de Garden City (Garden City Beautiful) / Ben Balcom / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 11 min
  • Bookanima: Andy Warhol (idem) / Shon Kim / Coreia do Sul, 2019 / 5 min
  • Céu na Terra (idem) / Raquel Monteiro / Brasil, 2020 / 30 min
  • A Correnteza X (The Stream X) / Hiroya Sakurai / Japão, 2019 / 7 min
  • Crescimento Pessoal (Personal Growth) / Vicky Langan & Maximilian Le Cain / Irlanda, 2019 / 24 min
  • Daltônicos (Color-blind) / Ben Russell / Reino Unido, França, 2019 / 30 min
  • Do Observatório Eu Vi (Do Observatório Eu Vi) / Thaís Inácio / Brasil, 2020 / 23 min
  • Duas Imagens de Guerra (idem) / João Pedro Faro / Brasil / 2020 / 3 min
  • e um gato de porcelana... (y un gato de porcelana) / Juana Robles / Irlanda, 2020 / 5 min
  • Espectros da Terra (idem) / Daniel Fawcett & Clara Pais / Reino Unido, 2019 / 4 min
  • Freeze Frame (idem) / Soetkin Verstegen / Bélgica, 2019 / 5 min
  • Fratura Exposta, Pt. i "a Sonâmbula" (idem) / Natália Reis / Brasil, 2020 / 7 min
  • Uma História da África (A Story From Africa) / Billy Woodberry / Estados Unidos, Portugal, 2019 / 30 min
  • Homenagem Ao Vento (Homage to Airway) / Sophia Ioannou Gjerding / Dinamarca / 2019 / 12 min
  • Lyz Parayzo - Artista do Fim do Mundo (idem) / Fernando Santana / Brasil, 2019 / 16 min
  • Monstro Deus (Monstruo Díos) / Agustina San Martín / Argentina, 2019 / 10 min
  • A Morte Branca do Feiticeiro Negro (idem) / Rodrigo Ribeiro / Brasil, 2020 / 10 min
  • No Olho do Outro (idem) / Fabio Andrade / Brasil, Estados Unidos, 2020 / 8 min
  • Onde Eu Nâo Te Encontre (Where i Don't Meet You) / Charlotte Clermont / Canadá, 2019 / 5 min
  • Papai Se Foi (Dad Is Gone) / Pere Ginard / Espanha, 2020 / 4 min
  • Pattaki (Pattaki) / Everlane de Moraes / Brasil, 2019 / 23 min
  • Pelano! (Pelano!) / Calebe Lopes e Christiana Mariani / Brasil, 2019 / 12 min
  • Perdida Em Seus Cabelos (segunda-feira) (Lost In Her Hair (monday)) / Pegah Pasalar / Irã, 2019 / 7 min
  • Potência Bruta (Raw Power) / Pierre-luc Vallencourt / França, 2020 / 6 min
  • A Quarta Era (Fourth Era) / Aaron Berry / Estados Unidos, 2018 / 25 min
  • Replay (idem) / Julio Napoli / Brasil, 2020 / 30 min
  • Rio Submerso (idem) / Ivan Ignacio, Lucas Bártolo, Beatriz Leonardo, Luís Fellipe / Brasil, 2019 / 7 min
  • SDtoHDuprezMaxV2_009.mp4 (idem) / Anna Spence / Estados Unidos, 2018 / 4 min
  • Se Você Pudesse Voltar, Eu Poderia Vê-la (If You Could Go Back, i Would See Her) / Joshua R. Troxler / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 12 min
  • Temporal (ideml) / Maíra Campos e Michel Ramos / Brasil, 2020 / 8 min
  • A Terra Teve Problemas De Carregar... (Earth Had Issues Loading...) / Leonardo Pirondi / Brasil, Estados Unidos, 2020 / 9 min
  • Terra Velha (Terra Velha) / Andrew Lima / Canadá, 2019 / 10 min
  • Transparente, o Mundo é (Transparent, the World is) / Yuri Muraoka / Japão, 2019 / 8 min
  • Tu Que Flutuas e Passas por Mim (Tu Que Flutuas e Passas por Mim) André Sarmento / Portugal, 2019 / 6 min
  • A Vida Dentro de Um Melão (idem) / Helena Frade / Brasil, 2020 / 18 min

INSTALATIONS

  • Big Data (Big Data) / Diego Bonilla, Rodolfo Mata / México, 2019 / 4 min
  • Flipbook Pós Digital (Postdigital Flipbook) / Pablo-martín / França, 2019 / 5 min
  • Nelson (Nelson) / Matheus Strelow / Brasil, 2019 / 13 min
  • Rocha Metamórfica (Rocha Metamórfica) / Rubens Takamine / Brasil, 2019 / 4 min
  • Vênus de Forças (Venus Of Forces) / Lorenzo Papanti / Itália / 2019 / 3 min

PERFORMANCE

  • #taitiria (#taitiria) / Amanda Palma / Brasil, 2020 / 40 min
  • Instalação Orquestral (Orchester Installation) / Avatar Orchestra Metaverse / Noruega, 2020 / 60 min
  • Videochamada > Projeções Analógicas (idem) / Pé na Jaca / Brasil, 2020 / 40 min
  • Sessão Piano - Satã na Prisão (Sessão Piano - Satan en Prison) / Cadu Fausto e Georges Méliès / Brasil, 2020, França, 1907 / 5 min

VÍDEOART

  • O Abraço Logo Vem (idem) / Paulo Accioly / Brasil, 2020 / 2min
  • amarelo-angústia (idem) / Rodrigo Tomita / Brasil, 2019 / 2 min
  • Ani_av1 (colagem 18) (Ani_av1 (collage 18)) / Luis Carlos Rodríguez / Espanha, 2019 / 6 min
  • Ano (Year) / Polônia, 2018 / 12 min
  • Assuntos Tribais (Tribal Affairs) / Patrícia Werneck Ribas / Holanda, 2020 / 10 min
  • Bestiário (Bestiário) / Benedito Ferreira / Brasil, 2020 / 5 min
  • Blue (B l u e) / Francesco Thérèse / Itália, 2019 / 15 min
  • Dialética (Dialectic) / Jason Bernagozzi / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 9 min
  • Da Cor (Renk Üzerine) Hüseyin Mert Erverdi / Turquia, 2019 / 3 min
  • E Eu Vivi Minhas Fantasias (And I Acted On My Fantasies) / Naama Freedman / Alemanha, 2019 / 5 min
  • Encontrado Em Iphone (Found On Iphone) / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 10 min
  • Felicidade Anatômica (Anatomical Joy) / Luis Grané / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 5 min
  • Fica em Casa (Stay Inside) / Luis Grané / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 5 min
  • Fixing a Hole (Fixing a Hole) / Pierre Ajavon / França, 2019 / 3 min
  • Flora (idem) / Alemanha, 2018 / 4 min
  • (IKB) - Impressão do Corpo na Natureza ((IKB) - Body Print Into Landscape) / Marcy Petit / Espanha, 2019, 10 min
  • O Jardim (The Garden) / Toby Tatum / Reino Unido, 2019 / 16 min
  • Memória IX Utopos/Dystopos (Memory IX Utopos/Dystopos) / Gloria Chung / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 8 m24in
  • Miami (idem) / Michael Etzensperger / Suíça, 2019 / 6 min
  • Murmur (idem) / Jan Locus, Stijn Demeulenaere / Bélgica, 2019 / 10 min
  • No Meio (In Between) / Giorgia Piffaretti / Holanda, 2019 / 7 min
  • Olhe-se (idem) / Ilana Paterman Brasil / Brasil, 2020 / 1 min
  • Ophelia (Ophelia) / Alemanha, 2020 / 8 min
  • Paisagem Caleidoscópica de 34 Jogos de NES #3 (Scrolling Landscape In 34 Nes Games #3) / Eddie Lohmeyer / Estados Unidos, 2020 / 4 min
  • Paralelos Em Série (Serial Parallels) / Max Hattler / Alemanha, Hong Kong, 2019 / 10 min
  • Poeira de Carbono (Carbon Dust) / Alexander Fingrutd / Estados Unidos, 2019 11 min
  • Prelúdio (Prelude) / Itália, 2019 / 1 min
  • Rainha das Bolinhas (Queen Of Dots) / Michael Lyons / Japão, 2020 / 2 min
  • Ritual e Repetição (Ritual e Repetition) / Eric Souther / Estados Unidos, 2018 / 9 min
  • Rondo (idem) / Telemach Wiesinger / Alemanha, 2020 / 7 min
  • Sua Coisinha Consciente Singular (Your Particular Conscious Thing) / Greg Penn / Austrália, 2020 / 8 min
  • Tutorial de Origami (종이접기 튜토리얼) / Heehyun Choi / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 6 min
  • Visão da Montanha (Mountain View) / Markus Maicher / Áustria, 2018 / 3

VR/360°

  • Adeus Paraíso (Goodbye Paradise) / Scott Schimmel / Estados Unidos, 2019 / 4 min
  • Ak (idem) / Giorgio Barchetti / Itália, 2020 / 40 min
  • A Promessa de Iracema (A Promessa de Iracema) / Larissa Ribeiro / Brasil, 2020 / 11 min

Category: 

Dates: 

Thursday, August 20, 2020 (All day) to Sunday, August 30, 2020 (All day)