The Unseen Festival 2019

By on

Valoración: 

Sin votos (todavía)

Exploring new definitions of experimental film, writing, and dance during 10 days of screenings and other performances from September 20 to September 29, 2019, Counterpath is excited to present year 3 of The Unseen Festival, invoking notions of the resistant, the excluded, and the unacknowledged.

Work in the Unseen Festival represents outputs from a range of international artists. See the full list here.

Curators include: Jacob Barreras (film), Amir George (film), Tameca Coleman (writing), Keith Haynes (dance), Vivian Kim (dance), and Rick Manyan (dance).

Tickets are $10 for each evening, with full access passes for the festival just $70.

*All filmmakers, dancers, movement artists, writers, readers, singers who are presenting work in the festival will receive a +2 pass for the festival as well as an honorarium of 50% of the door split between artists the night their work is presented.

Friday, Sept. 20

Opening Night!
7:30–10pm
Reading: André Hoillete
Dance: Keith Haynes and Vivian Kim
Film:
Winners BitchSam Gurry – USA – 2018 – 7 min
A Fixed Answer – Britany Gunderson – USA – 2019 – 3 min
A Collection of Animated Gifs – Wendy Cong Zhao – USA – 2018 – 1 min
Cococo – Julian Gallese – Costa Rica – 2017 – 7 min
MasqueradeEmma Rautala – Finland – 2019 – 6 min
GraffitiRick Niebe – 2018 – 1 min
GlimmersBrandon Wilson – USA – 2018 – 6 min
Bleeding and BurningGuillaume Marin – Canada – 2017 – 3 min
BirdWu-Ching Chang – Taiwan – 2019 – 5 min
NuitAlexander Bayer and Grzegorz Kielawski – Austria – 2018 – 7 min
A Tune of None at NoonCarlos Adriano – Brazil – 2019 – 10 min
The Stream VIIIHiroya Sakurai – Japan – 2018 – 7 min
We Were Hardly More Than ChildrenCecelia Condit – 2018 – 9 min
Girls Grow Up Drawing HorsesJoanie Wind – USA – 2018 – 7 min

Saturday, Sept. 21

Reality Shift
7:30–10pm
Reading: Crisosto Apache
Dance: Attiyya Fortune
Film:
The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs – Ross Meckfessel – USA – 2018 – 11 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Ghost Shelter (Six Sites) – Brit Bunkley – New Zealand – 2017 – 6 min
Dust – Murat Sayginer – Turkey – 2019 – 2 min
Central Square – Daniel Rowe – USA – 2019 – 3 min
Liquid Traits of an Image Apparatus – Vera Sebert – Austria – 2019 – 6 min
Red-Evoked Agitations – Agustin Telo – Argentina – 2019 – 4 min
Ariadne’s Thread – Marta Di Francesco – USA – 2018 – 6 min
Mesophase – Espen Tversland – Norway – 2018 – 5 min
_ImEdge – Huang Xiaowen – Taiwan – 2019 – 5 min
Symphonic Textures – Oliver Poppert – Australia – 2019 – 3 min
The Left Hand of Darkness – Sara Bonaventura – Italy – 2019 – 5 min
Ritual for Biological Media – Debora & Jason Bernagozzi – USA – 2019 – 20 min – LIVE EXPANDED CINEMA – FILMMAKERS IN PERSON! 

Sunday, Sept. 22

Moonless Night: Dedicated to Phil Solomon
7:30–10pm
Reading: Isaac Linder
Dance: The Cindy Brandle Dance Company, Meg Madorin
Film:
Lining – Britany Gunderson – USA – 2019 – 2 min
Sir Bailey – Matt Ripplinger – Canada – 2018 – 8 min
Foreclosed Home Movie – Lisa Danker – USA – 2019 – 8 min
La Vida de un Soldado – Adriana López Garibay – México – 2019 – 5 min
1.987 / The Imaginary Line – Jairo Cadena-Enríquez – Ecuador – 2019 – 22 min
Sandoval’s Bullet – Jean-Jacques Martinod – Ecuador – 2019 – 17 min
Hidden Memories – Anna Beata Baranska – Poland – 2019 – 3 min
There Lived the Colliers – Nelson Macdonald – Canada – 2017 – 7 min
Colaptes Aurates – Laurids Andersen Sonne – USA – 2018 – 5 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Die Nacht – Wenhua Shi – China/USA – 2019 – 3 min
Brian Wilson Ektachrome Diaries – Brian Wilson – USA – 2020 – 15 min

Monday, Sept. 23

Slipping Away
7:30–10pm
Reading: Ajha Fox
Dance: Kate Speer
Film:
Slip Away – Mikey Peterson – USA – 2014 – 3 min
The Stream IX – Hiroya Sakurai – Japan – 2019 – 6 min
Gaia Mama – Laura Bouza – USA – 2019 – 19 min
Abiding – Ugo Petronin – Netherlands – 2019 – 5 min
Cactus Raptus – Maxime Hot – France – 2018 – 5 min
Driving Dinosaurs – Emma Piper-Burket – USA – 2019 – 5 min
Circulacíon en la Corteza – Francisco Álvarez Ríos – Ecuador – 2019 – 6 min
The Hearing of the Eye – Alessia Cecchet – Italy – 2017 – 6 min
When it is Still – Anna Kipervaser – USA – 2018 – 10 min
Gathering Moss – Erin Espelie – USA – 2018 – 5 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
Meridian – Calum Walter – USA/Italy – 2019 – 15 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON! 

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Cosmic Noise
7:30–10pm
Reading: Ian D
Dance: Nu World Contemporary Dance, Kelly Ann Walsh
Film:
Go Move Be – Esther Polak & Ivar Van Bekkum – Netherlands – 2018 – 10 min
Senses of Time – Wenhua Shi – USA/China – 2018 – 5 min
Mayan Time – Alberto Jose Doctorovich – Mexico – 2019 – 7 min
ANDROKTONES – Emine Yildrim – Turkey – 2018 – 10 min
Luminous Variations in the City Skies – Giuseppe Spina – Italy – 2019 – 5 min
A Collection of Attempts in Astral Travel – Ryan Betschart & Rachel Nakawatase  – USA – 2019 – 7 min
A SLOWER SPEED OF LIGHT – Stuart Pound – UK – 2019 – 6 min
Black Hole – Tyler Bohm – USA – 2018 – 5 min
IIOII – Rakel Jonsdottir – Iceland – 2016 – 9 min
Esmark – Husby-klit Bk. – Robert Seidel – Germany – 2017 – 5 min
Set Theory I-IV – Simon Payne – UK – 2018 – 19 min

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Self-Immolate
7:30–10pm
Reading: ellie swensson
Dance: Laura Malpass, rick h m, Keith Haynes
Film:
Monsters Walking – Diego Porral – Spain – 2018 – 1 min
Exile – Murat Sayginer – Turkey – 2019 – 3 min
Crash Test – Estelle Vétois – France – 2018 – 2 min
Merry Go Round – Ihor Podolchak – Ukraine – 2017 – 5 min
Parrall | Axe – Maxime Hot – France – 2018 – 7 min
Never Never Land – Michael Fleming – Netherlands – 2018 – 9 min
32-Rbit – Victor Orozco Ramirez – Germany/Mexico – 2018 – 9 min
The Last Day of the Luna Moth – Guillaume Vallée – Canada – 2019 – 5 min
Strange Animal – Arthur B. Senra – Brazil – 5 min
Temple of Truth – Giuseppe Boccassini – USA – 2018 – 15 min
Untitled, Fourth Movement – Ricardo Perea & Julio Lamaña – Colombia – 2018 – 24 min

Thursday, Sept. 26

The Divine Way
7:30–10pm
Reading: Franklin Cruz
Dance: Allison Blakeney, Julie Rothschild
Film:
Double Negative – Themba Twala & Nicola Pilkington – South Africa – 2018 – 8 min
The Open Window – Lynne Siefert – USA – 2017 – 7 min
The Little Tools – Emmanuel Piton – France – 2018 – 11 min
Plaza Rakyat – Ong Sau Kai – Malaysia – 2018 – 3 min
Dystopian Patterns – Isabelle Nouzha – Belgium/Lebanon – 2019 – 7 min
Pivot – Maki Satake – Japan – 2017 – 6 min
Taking-Away – Eginhartz Kanter – Austria/Japan – 2018 – 7 min
Being and Becoming – Maite Abella – Netherlands – 2019 – 9 min
Initiation – Iwona Pasinska – Poland – 2017 – 18 min
The Divine Way – Ilaria Di Carlo – Germany – 2018 – 15 min

Friday, Sept. 27

Whispering into the Void
7:30–10pm
Reading: Akusuo
Dance: Hattie Houser, Lisa Engelkin
Film: Curated by Amir George and John Fitzgerald
Man of the People 17 min, 2019
Impepho, 4 min, 2019
Passages of Excess (Spirit That Resides) 15 min, 2019
Water and Power, 5 min, 2019

Saturday, Sept. 28

The Background World
7:30–10pm
Reading: Jeffrey Erlacher
Dance: Rachel Halmrast, Kelley Ann Walsh
Film:
Bird Milk – Chris Strickler – Canada – 2018 – 5 min
Adentro de la Tierra – Katalin Egely – Argentina/Hungary – 2018 – 4 min
Cow Palace – Julian Gallese – Costa Rica – 2018 – 3 min
Template Message – Marin Martinie – France – 2018 – 11 min
ULTRA – Carol-Ann Belzil-Normand – Canada – 2017 – 2 min
In the Sky – Marián Vredík & Jana Hirnerová – Slovakia/Slovenia – 2018 – 2 min
Lost Child Reel – Evan Morgan – USA – 2019 – 9 min
Opium – Ashok Meena – India – 2019 – 5 min
Nutrition Fugue – Péter Lichter – Hungary – 2018 – 4 min
Mirror Effect – Oliver Smith – USA – 2018 – 3 min
An Autonomous Agents Choreo – Toni Mitjanit – Spain – 2016 – 7 min
Sonant – Timothy David Orme – USA – 2019 – 3 min
KALOPSIA – M. Kardinal – Germany/Ukraine – 2018 – 5 min
Ccconvolve – Scott Fitzpatrick – Canada – 2017 – 8 min
The Background World – Mélissa Faivre – France – 2018 – 8 min
Pattern Cognition – Thorsten Fleisch – Germany – 2019 – 7 min

Sunday, Sept. 29

Closing Night! The Abyss and the Afterlife
7:30–10pm
Reading: Emma Arlington M.
Dance: Michele Bernier / Alberta Shulman
Film:
Oneiric Premonition #1 – Emily Van Loan – USA – 2019 – 15 min – LIVE EXPANDED CINEMA – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!
The Note – Siavash Eydani – Iran – 2018 – 4 min
Ascensor – Adrian Garcia Gomez – USA – 2019 – 8 min
The Cliff of the Blind – Blas Payri – France/Spain – 2017 – 5 min
VideOvide Hermaphrodite – Samuel Bester – France – 2019 – 10 min
Human Geography – Anna Estelles – Spain/Indonesia- 2019 – 3 min
Between Medusa and the Abyss – Felicity Palma – USA/Italy – 2019 – 12 min
La Soga del Muerto – Dakota Nanton – USA/Bolivia – 2019 – 32 min – FILMMAKER IN PERSON!

Categoría: 

Relacionado

Fechas: 

De Viernes, Septiembre 20, 2019 (Todo el día) hasta Domingo, Septiembre 29, 2019 (Todo el día)

Local: 

  • 7935 East 14th Ave
    Denver, Colorado
    United States
    39° 44' 20.2164" N, 104° 53' 44.1996" W