Views from the Avant-garde 2010

By on

Rating: 

No votes yet

NYFF 2010 logoThe fourteenth edition of Views from the Avant-Garde, curated by Mark McElhatten and Gavin Smith, to be held from September 30 to October 3 within the context of the 48th New York Film Festival, presents an interesting mix of retrospectives and group programmes with the latest avant-garde and experimental works. This year's highlights include dedicated programmes to Helga Fanderl, Jeff Keen and the 'unreleased' films of Pierre Clémenti, as well as presenting the latest works of Dominic Angerame, Nathaniel Dorsky, Jeanne Liotta, Emmanuel Lefrant, John Price, Deborah Stratman, Phil Solomon, Stephanie Barber, Tomonari Nishikawa and many others.

Views from the Avant-Garde
48th New York Film Festival
September 30–October 3
Thursday September 30

La révolution n'est qu'un début. continuons le combat (Pierre Clémenti, 1968)18:30h - Pierre Clémenti: Unreleased Reels
Furman Gallery
- Souvenir souvenir (Reel 27) (Pierre Clémenti, France, 1967-78, 27 min)
- Positano (Reel 30B01) (Pierre Clémenti, France, c.1968, 28 min)
- La Deuxième femme (Reel J) (Pierre Clémenti, France, 1967-78, 48 min)

Friday October 1

O somma luce (Jean-Marie Straub, 2009)12h - Jean-Marie Straub
- O somma luce (Jean-Marie Straub, France, 2009, 18 min)
- Corneille–Brecht (Jean-Marie Straub & Cornelia Geise, France, 2009, 80 min)

14h - Helga Fanderl
- I (Germany/France, 2009, Super 8 to 16mm blow-ups, 18 min)
Birds at Checkpoint Charlie (Vögel am Checkpoint Charlie)
East Berlin (Ostberlin)
Tunnel
From the Empire State Building (Aus dem Empire State Building)
Tortelloni
Wild Waters (Wilde Wasser)
Polar Bear (Eisbär)

- II (Germany/France, 2009, Super 8 to 16mm blow-ups, 15 min)
Porte St. Denis
Columbus Circle
Rue Labat Mourning (Rue Labat in Trauer)
Mirrored Café (Spiegelcafé)
Hut (Hütte)
Tropical Garden in Spring Time (Jardin tropical im Frühling)

- III (Germany/France, 2009, Super 8 to 16mm blow-ups, 7 min.)
Portrait
Tea Time (Teetrinken)
Red Curtain (Roter Vorhang)

- IV (Germany/France, 2009, Super 8 to 16mm blow-ups, 15 min.)
Dancing Water II (Wassertanz II)
For M. (Für M.)
Butterflies (Schmetterlinge)
After the Fire II (Nach dem Feuer II)
Sculpture and Water (Skulptur und Wasser)

- V (Germany/France, 2009, Super 8 to 16mm blow-ups, 13 min.)
Mist II (Nebel II)
Winklerweiher
Dancing Water I (Wassertanz I)
Mist I (Nebel I)
Künettegraben short (Künettegraben kurz)
Ingolstadt at Night (Ingolstadt nachts)
Oranges, Moon and Sun (Orangen, Mond und Sonne)
Cobwebs and Fishes (Spinnweben und Fische)

Marvo movie (Jeff Keen, 1967)15:30h - History is Homemade at Night: The Crazy, Beautiful World of Jeff Keen
- Marvo Movie (Jeff Keen, UK, 1967, 5 min)
- Cineblatz (Jeff Keen, UK, 1967, 3 min)
- Meatdaze (Jeff Keen, UK, 1968, 10 min)
- White Lite (Jeff Keen, UK, 1968, 3 min)
- Wail (Jeff Keen, UK, 1961, 5 min)
- Rayday Film (Jeff Keen, UK, 1968-1970/1976, 13 min)
- White Dust (Jeff Keen, UK, 1970-72, 33 min)
35mm blow-ups & restoration prints from the British Film Institute

17:30h - Jennifer Montgomery
- The Agonal Phase (Jennifer Montgomery, USA, 2010, 42 min)
- Transitional Objects (Jennifer Montgomery, USA, 2000, 19 min)

American Falls (Phil Solomon, 2010)19:30h - Phil Solomon
- American Falls (Phil Solomon, USA, 2010, 55 min)
- What’s Out Tonight Is Lost (Phil Solomon, USA, 1983, 8 min, New print – preservation by the Academy Film Archive)

21h - James Benning
- Ruhr (James Benning, Germany/USA, 2009, 120 min.)

Saturday October 2

The Soul of Things (Dominic Angerame, 2010)12h - Mirror of Shadow and Cinders
- Photofinish Figures (Il finish delle figure) (Paolo Gioli, Italy, 2009, 9.12 min)
- A Thousand Julys (Lewis Klahr, USA, 2010, 6.30 min)
- Marie (Karen Yasinsky, USA, 2010, 6 min)
- Dissonant (Manon de Boer, Netherlands/Belgium, 11 min)
- Ape of Nature (Peggy Ahwesh, USA, 2010, 24 min)
- The Soul of Things (Dominic Angerame, USA, 2010, 15 min)
- Destination Finale (Philip Widmann, Germany, 2008 9 min)
- Valleys of Fear (after Poe, Pierce and Doyle) (Erin Espelie, USA, 2010, 22 min)
- SHU (Blue Hour Lullaby) (Philipp Lachenmann, Germany, 2008, 12 min)

14:30h - Station to Station
- Crosswalk (Jeanne Liotta, USA, 2010, 19 min)
- Servants of Mercy (Fern Silva, Portugal/USA, 2010, 14 min)
- Rite of Spring (Acto de Primavera) (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1963, 99 min)

Materia Obscura part one (Jürgen Reble, 2009)17:30h - Visibility Unknown
- The Flight of Tulugaq (O Voo de Tulugaq) (André Guerreiro Lopes, Brazil, 8 min)
- New Year Sun (Jonathan Schwartz, USA, 2010, 3 min)
- Trypps #7 (Badlands) (Ben Russell, USA, 2010, 9.30 min)
- Burning Bush (Vincent Grenier, USA, 2010, 9.5 min)
- Materia Obscura part one (Jürgen Reble, Germany 11.29 min)
- a loft (Ken Jacobs, USA, 2010, 16 min)
- Mamori (Karl Lemieux, Canada, 2010, 7.44 min)
- Union (Paul Clipson, USA, 2010, 15 min)
- Parties visible et invisible d’un ensemble sous tension (Emmanuel Lefrant, France, 2009, 7 min)
- Drifter (Timoleon Wilkins, USA, 1996-2010, 26 min)

Get Out of the Car (Thom Andersen, 2010)20:15h - Since You Were Here...
- Dust Studies (Michael Gitlin, USA, 2010, 9 min)
- Washes (Norbert Shieh, USA, 2010, 8.40 min)
- Get Out of the Car (Thom Andersen, USA, 2010, 34 min)
- Recámara (Rosario Sotelo, USA, 2010, 3 min)
- Cry When it Happens (Llora cuando te pase) (Laida Lertxundi, USA, 2010, 14 min)
- Night Shift (Gretchen Skogerson, USA, 2010, 5 min)
- Future So Bright (Matt McCormick, USA, 2010, 30 min)

22:30h - Night Gallery – Turn on the High Beams I
Two projection performances
- Untitled Galaxy (Paul Clipson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, 2010, 30 min)
- FIST I – IMPROPER FRICTIONS (Bruce McClure, 2010, approx 30 min)

Sunday October 3

Sea Series #7: Naufrage aux îles de Madeleine (John Price, 2010)12h - Sea Scrolls
- Atlantis (Pieter Geenen, China/Belgium, 2008, 11.18 min)
- Dining Cars (Arianne Olthaar, Netherlands, 2009, 15.5 min)
- Sea Series #7: Naufrage aux îles de Madeleine (John Price, Canada, 2010, 3.39 min)
- Atlantiques (Mati Diop, Senegal/France, 2009, 11 min)
- Distance (Julie Murray, USA, 2010, 12 min)
- Travelogue (Vincent Grenier, USA, 2010, 8.8 min)
- Shrimp Boat Log (David Gatten, USA, 2010, 6 min)
- blue mantle (Rebecca Meyers, USA, 2010, 34 min)

Slave Ship (T. Marie, 2010)14:30h - Landing on the Edge
- Place for Landing (Shambhavi Kaul, USA, 2010, 6 min)
- Hearts are Trump Again (Dani Leventhal, USA, 2010, 14 min)
- Ray’s Birds (Deborah Stratman, USA, 2010, 7 min)
- In the Absence of Light, Darkness Prevails (Fern Silva, Brazil/USA, 2010, 13 min)
- Slave Ship (T. Marie, USA, 2010, 4 min)
- Someone Should Be Happy Here (April Simmons, USA, 2010, 5 min)
- THE HUNCH THAT CAUSED THE WINNING STREAK AND FOUGHT THE DOLDRUMS MIGHTILY (Stephanie Barber, USA, 2010, 1.53  min, 4.5 min)
- Razor’s Edge (Stephanie Barber and Xav LePlae, USA, 2010, 44 min)

Tokyo–Ebisu (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2010)16:30h - Séance
- bust chance (Stephanie Barber, USA, 2010, 7 min)
- Love Rose (Bobby Abate, USA, 2010, 13.7 min)
- Kindless Villain (Janie Geiser, USA, 2010, 5 min)
- So Sure of Nowhere Buying Times to Come (David Gatten, USA, 2010, 9 min)
- April Snow (Lewis Klahr, USA, 2010, 10 min)
- Facts Told at Retail (after Henry James) (Erin Espelie, USA, 2010, 7 min)
- Ghost Algebra (Janie Geiser, USA, 2009 7.5 min)
- Tokyo–Ebisu (Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan, 2010, 5 min)
- Possessed (Fred Worden, USA, 2010, 8 min)
- These Hammers Don’t Hurt Us (Michael Robinson, USA, 2010, 13 min)

Pastourelle (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2010)18:30h - Song Cycle
- Pastourelle (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA, 2010, 16.5 min)
- Ouverture (Christopher Becks, Canada/France, 2010, 5 min)
- The Suppliant (Robert Beavers, USA/Switzerland, 2010, 5 min)
- Hanging upside down in the branches (Ute Aurand, Germany, 2009, 15 min)
- Film for Invisible Ink, case no. 323: ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (David Gatten, USA, 2010, 20 min)
- In a Year with 13 Deaths (Jonathan Schwartz, USA, 2008, 3 min)
- One (Eve Heller, USA/Austria, 2010, 4 min)
- Shibuya-Tokyo (Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan, 2010, 10 min)
- Beneath Your Skin of Deep Hollow (Malena Szlam, Chile/Canada,2010, 3 min)
- Gesturings (Peter Herwitz, USA, 2010, 5 min)
- Day Dream (Jim Jennings, USA, 2010, 7 min)

Coming attractions (Peter Tscherkassky, 2010)20:30h - Fatal Attractions: An Introduction to Black and White Magic
- These Blaezing Starrs (Deborah Stratman, USA, 2010, 14.4 min)
- Tranquility (Sigfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 2010, 6.30 min)
- To Another (J.B. Mabe, USA, 2010, 48 sec.)
- Sugar Slim Says (Lewis Klahr, USA, 2010, 7 min)
- Sorry (Luther Price, USA, 2010, 14 min)
- Shutter (Alexi Manis, Canada, 2009, 7 min)
- The Floor of the World (Janie Geiser, USA, 2010, 9 min)
- Toads (Milena Gierke, Germany, 1997/2008, 6 min)
- Pigs (Pawel Wojtasik, USA, 2010, 7.45 min)
- Shadow Cut (Martin Arnold, Austria, 2010, 4 min)
- Coming Attractions (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2010, 23.40 min)

22:30h - Night Gallery – Turn on the High Beams II
Two projection performances
- Crescent (Paul Clipson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, 2010, 30 min)
- FIST II – INTO A SOTSPOT (Bruce McClure, 2010, approx 30 min)

Category: 

Related